Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
SMALLHOLDER NUTRITION SECURITY- IDENTIFICATION
ALL REPORTS
|
GIS MAP
|
DOWNLOADS
|
LOGIN
|
PASSWORD RESET
|
REQUEST ACCESS
All Regions
Central
Eastern
Northern
South Western
West Nile
All Districts
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
STUDY OVERVIEW
A study conducted within Jan-Feb 2026 to understand the food and nutrition patterns of households in Uganda, especially to understand how sales from main enterprises from farms contribute to household food security and nutrition.
General Summary showing averages, minimum, maximum values [All Regions]
Description
Results
Interview period
26-Jan-2026 to 28-Mar-2026
Number of respondents
625 (Male:271 Female:354)
Number of Districts
5
Age of respondents (years)
Avg: 43 Min: 15 Max: 96
Distance from households to the main motorable road (walking minutes)
Avg: 11 Min: 1 Max: 360
Distance from households to the agricultural office (walking minutes)
Avg: 70 Min: 2 Max: 1,440
Distance from households to nearest health centres (walking minutes)
Avg: 48 Min: 2 Max: 620
Categorisation of respondents by Districts [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
2560120
Mubende
125
20.00
2560217
Kaliro
118
18.88
2560408
Kitgum
122
19.52
2560505
Kabale
138
22.08
2560610
Terego
122
19.52
Overall
625
100.00
Categorisation of respondents by sex [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Male
271
43.36
02
Female
354
56.64
Overall
625
100.00
DEMOGRAPHICS OF RESPONDENTS
General Summary showing averages, minimum, maximum values [All Regions]
Description
Results
Education level of respondents (years of schooling)
Avg: 8.8 Min: 1.0 Max: 18.0
Age of Respondents (categories) [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
Youths 18-35 years
231
36.96
05
Adults 36-60 years
293
46.88
06
Seniors (above 60 years)
95
15.20
03
Teens 10-17 years
6
0.96
Overall
625
100.00
Respondents were Youths or Adults [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Youths (18-35 years)
231
36.96
03
Adults (above 35 years)
388
62.08
01
Below 18 years
6
0.96
Overall
625
100.00
Education levels of Respondents [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
25601
Primary
278
52.16
25602
Secondary (O-Level)
123
23.08
25603
Secondary (A-Level)
19
3.56
25605
Diploma
40
7.50
25606
University Degree
44
8.26
25604
Tertiary level
29
5.44
Overall
533
100.00
Type of phones owned by respondents [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Feature phone (button type)
475
76.00
02
Smart phone
150
24.00
Overall
625
100.00
Marital Status of Respondents [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
Below marital age
6
0.96
01
Single
62
9.92
02
Married
423
67.68
03
Separated or Divorced
62
9.92
04
Widowed
62
9.92
99
Not applicable
10
1.60
Overall
625
100.00
Relationship of Respondents to Household Heads [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Household head
401
64.16
02
Spouse
179
28.64
04
Daughter or Daughter in-law
21
3.36
03
Son or Son in-law
14
2.24
05
Father or Father in-law
1
0.16
09
Grand son
3
0.48
12
Niece (daughter of a brother or sister)
1
0.16
06
Mother or Mother in-law
2
0.32
11
Nephew (son of a brother or sister)
1
0.16
08
Sister or Sister in-law
2
0.32
Overall
625
100.00
Primary occupation of respondents [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Farming
269
43.04
02
Agricultural business
197
31.52
06
Artisan employment
26
4.16
96
None
13
2.08
03
Non-agricultural business
34
5.44
04
Formal employment
52
8.32
95
Others
11
1.76
05
Non-formal employment
23
3.68
Overall
625
100.00
Secondary occupation of respondents [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Farming
208
33.28
02
Agricultural business
24
3.84
03
Non-agricultural business
15
2.40
04
Formal employment
5
0.80
06
Artisan employment
18
2.88
95
Others
25
4.00
96
None
325
52.00
05
Non-formal employment
5
0.80
Overall
625
100.00
ALL REPORTS
|
GIS MAP
|
DOWNLOADS
|
LOGIN
|
PASSWORD RESET
|
REQUEST ACCESS
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES