Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
OCA STEPUP6 BASELINE- SANITATION AND HEALTH
Result Filters
All Parishes
Akura
Kai
Otweotoke
All Villages
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Parishes]
Description
Results
Interview period
20-Jun-2023 to 20-Sep-2023
Total number of Respondents
769 (Male:192 Female:577)
Number of Villages
10
e1a. Do you have a pit latrine? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
280
36.41
01
Yes
489
63.59
Overall
769
100.00
e1b. Standards of the pit latrines (as observed) [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
At least two stances
63
7.68
02
At least two well-fitted doors with a partitioned curtain wall
28
3.41
03
A washable floor
31
3.78
04
The pit is at least 15-25 feet deep
185
22.56
05
The pit is at least 5 feet to get filled
83
10.12
07
Bath shelter attached
36
4.39
08
Properly roofed (leak proof, well-thatched roof or iron roof)
120
14.63
09
Clean floor
26
3.17
10
Hole cover with piece of wood
38
4.63
96
None (no standard met)
202
24.63
06
A soak pit at least 1-metre-deep and 1-metre away from the wall
8
0.98
Overall
820
100.00
e1b. Standards of the pit latrines (as per OCA requirements) [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Good
31
6.34
02
Fair
46
9.41
03
Poor
412
84.25
Overall
489
100.00
e1c. How often do you use your pit latrine? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Always
474
96.93
04
Never/rarely at all
11
2.25
02
Sometimes
3
0.61
03
Occasionally
1
0.20
Overall
489
100.00
e1d. If you rarely use your pit latrine, what are the reasons? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
95
Other
7
58.33
01
Poor status
5
41.67
Overall
12
100.00
e1e. How did you get the idea of constructing your pit latrine? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Government
23
4.50
04
Family members/friends
32
6.26
05
Own initiative
446
87.28
07
Religious Institution (Church/Mosque)
3
0.59
02
Neighbours
6
1.17
03
OCA
1
0.20
Overall
511
100.00
e1f. What benefits do you find in using your pit latrine? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Clean home
255
20.14
02
Fewer flies/mosquitoes
129
10.19
03
Free from inconvenience of using the bush
184
14.53
04
Improved confidence and dignity
179
14.14
05
Improved health
325
25.67
06
Increased respect from community
99
7.82
10
Reduced bad smell
79
6.24
08
Men spending more time at home
5
0.39
09
Reduce the risk of snake bites
5
0.39
95
Other
6
0.47
Overall
1,266
100.00
e1g. What challenges are you facing with your pit latrine? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
High cost of repairs
94
11.14
02
Logs weaken/ rot
225
26.66
03
Poor hygiene (not cleaned well and regularly)
58
6.87
04
Roof leakage when raining
147
17.42
05
Termite (doors or logs eaten by termite)
191
22.63
95
Other
44
5.21
96
None
85
10.07
Overall
844
100.00
e2a. Do you have a clothes drying line? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
455
59.17
01
Yes
314
40.83
Overall
769
100.00
e2b. Standards of the clothes drying lines (as observed) [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
On two poles
12
2.90
02
At least 10 meters long
127
30.68
03
At least 2 metres height
163
39.37
96
None (no standard met)
112
27.05
Overall
414
100.00
e2b. Standards of the clothes drying lines (as per OCA requirements) [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Good
4
1.27
02
Fair
92
29.30
03
Poor
218
69.43
Overall
314
100.00
e2c. How often do you use your clothes drying line? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Always
303
96.50
02
Sometimes
10
3.18
03
Occasionally
1
0.32
Overall
314
100.00
e2d. If you rarely use your clothes drying line, what are the reasons? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
95
Other
1
100.00
Overall
1
100.00
e2e. How did you get the idea of constructing your clothes drying line? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Own initiative
296
92.50
01
Government
6
1.88
04
Family members/friends
17
5.31
02
Neighbours
1
0.31
Overall
320
100.00
e2f. What benefits do you find in using your clothes drying line? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Clean home
60
14.96
02
Clothes dries faster and clean
297
74.06
96
None
4
1.00
03
Improved confidence and dignity
27
6.73
04
Increased respect from community
4
1.00
95
Other
9
2.24
Overall
401
100.00
e2g. What challenges are you facing with your clothes drying line? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
High cost of pole replacement
40
12.20
02
Termites (poles eaten by termites)
41
12.50
95
Other
82
25.00
96
None
165
50.30
Overall
328
100.00
e3a. Do you have a dish drying rack? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
673
87.52
01
Yes
96
12.48
Overall
769
100.00
e3b. Standards of the dish drying racks (as observed) [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Two levels
6
6.06
02
Washable surface
6
6.06
03
Soak base
5
5.05
96
None (no standard met)
82
82.83
Overall
99
100.00
e3b. Standards of the dish drying racks (as per OCA requirements) [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Fair
3
3.13
03
Poor
93
96.88
Overall
96
100.00
e3c. How often do you use your dish drying rack? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Always
87
90.63
03
Occasionally
2
2.08
04
Never/rarely at all
2
2.08
02
Sometimes
5
5.21
Overall
96
100.00
e3d. If you rarely use your dish drying rack, what are the reasons? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Utensils are few and there is no need to put on drying rack
1
25.00
95
Other
2
50.00
96
None
1
25.00
Overall
4
100.00
e3e. How did you get the idea of constructing your dish drying rack? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Government
10
9.90
03
OCA
1
0.99
04
Family members/friends
4
3.96
05
Own initiative
86
85.15
Overall
101
100.00
e3f. What benefits do you find in using your dish drying rack? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Clean home
19
13.10
02
Utensils dries faster
90
62.07
03
Improved confidence and dignity
18
12.41
04
Improved health
13
8.97
06
Men get courage to assist in cleaning utensils
3
2.07
95
Other
1
0.69
05
Increased respect from community
1
0.69
Overall
145
100.00
e3g. What challenges are you facing with your dish drying rack? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Animals (rack get destroyed by animals)
34
23.61
02
High cost of repairs
23
15.97
03
Stands easily rot
20
13.89
04
Termite (rack or stand gets eaten by termites)
40
27.78
95
Other
6
4.17
96
None
21
14.58
Overall
144
100.00
e4a. Do you have a rubbish pit? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
744
96.75
01
Yes
25
3.25
Overall
769
100.00
e4b. Standards of the rubbish pits (as observed) [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
At least 2x2 meters wide
3
11.54
96
None (no standard met)
22
84.62
01
At least 1-meter-deep
1
3.85
Overall
26
100.00
e4b. Standards of the rubbish pits (as per OCA requirements) [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Fair
2
8.00
03
Poor
22
88.00
01
Good
1
4.00
Overall
25
100.00
e4c. How often do you use your rubbish pit? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Always
22
88.00
02
Sometimes
2
8.00
04
Never/rarely at all
1
4.00
Overall
25
100.00
e4d. If you rarely use your rubbish pit, what are the reasons? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
95
Other
1
100.00
Overall
1
100.00
e4e. How did you get the idea of constructing your rubbish pit? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Own initiative
23
85.19
01
Government
2
7.41
04
Family members/friends
1
3.70
02
Neighbours
1
3.70
Overall
27
100.00
e4f. What benefits do you find in using your rubbish pit? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Clean home
22
59.46
02
Fewer flies/mosquitoes
4
10.81
05
Improved health
4
10.81
09
Reduced bad smell
2
5.41
03
Government agents to not levy sanitation fines on the home
2
5.41
95
Other
1
2.70
04
Improved confidence and dignity
2
5.41
Overall
37
100.00
e4g. What challenges are you facing with your rubbish pit? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
96
None
16
64.00
95
Other
4
16.00
01
Bushy surroundings
5
20.00
Overall
25
100.00
f1. What sources of light do you use at your household? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Solar
198
19.09
04
Dry-cells/Batteries (non-rechargeable) connected to bulbs
85
8.20
06
Grass/Firewood
65
6.27
07
Kerosene Lamp
13
1.25
08
Torch (using battery/dry cells)
485
46.77
09
Torch (Mobile Phone torch)
138
13.31
03
Car/Motorcycle Batteries Rechargeable
44
4.24
95
Other
5
0.48
96
None
4
0.39
Overall
1,037
100.00
f2. If using solar for lighting, were you given that solar by someone or some organisation? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
189
95.45
01
Yes
9
4.55
Overall
198
100.00
f3. Who provided the solar light you use at your household? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Own initiative
190
95.48
03
OCA
3
1.51
04
Family members/friends
2
1.01
95
Other
4
2.01
Overall
199
100.00
f4. Did any of your family members fall sick over the last three months? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
153
19.90
01
Yes
616
80.10
Overall
769
100.00
f5a. What diseases affected the female household head (mother) in your household over the last three months? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
Cancer
6
0.73
08
Chest pain
29
3.55
09
Cough
71
8.69
11
Diarrhoea and/or stomach pains
16
1.96
14
Eye related disease
9
1.10
16
Flu
29
3.55
17
Headache
34
4.16
21
Injuries/ Wounds (e.g. From Accidents)
9
1.10
23
Knee problems/Arthritis
7
0.86
25
Malaria
207
25.34
31
Pressure (Hypertension)
26
3.18
38
Toothache
5
0.61
40
Ulcers
62
7.59
43
Waist pain
26
3.18
96
None
186
22.77
03
Back pain
6
0.73
18
Haemorrhoids
4
0.49
20
HIV-AIDS
6
0.73
24
Lung disease
2
0.24
29
Nerves problem
2
0.24
39
Typhoid
16
1.96
42
Uterus related disease
12
1.47
95
Other
15
1.84
06
Cervical issue
4
0.49
07
Charms
1
0.12
27
Mental illness
3
0.37
36
Tonsillitis
3
0.37
37
Throat problem
4
0.49
41
Urinary tract Infection
3
0.37
01
Abnormal blood flow
1
0.12
28
Miscarriage
3
0.37
35
Swelling of the male organ or testicles
1
0.12
19
Heart related diseases
1
0.12
33
Skin infection
1
0.12
12
Ear related disease
1
0.12
02
Ania (matuka)
3
0.37
22
Internal organs (kidney, liver, etc.)
1
0.12
05
Candida
1
0.12
26
Measles
1
0.12
Overall
817
100.00
f5b. What diseases affected the male household head (father) in your household over the last three months? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
08
Chest pain
11
1.95
09
Cough
46
8.17
11
Diarrhoea and/or stomach pains
10
1.78
12
Ear related disease
3
0.53
14
Eye related disease
4
0.71
16
Flu
29
5.15
17
Headache
17
3.02
25
Malaria
81
14.39
40
Ulcers
22
3.91
43
Waist pain
7
1.24
96
None
269
47.78
02
Ania (matuka)
9
1.60
20
HIV-AIDS
4
0.71
21
Injuries/ Wounds (e.g. From Accidents)
4
0.71
22
Internal organs (kidney, liver, etc.)
4
0.71
18
Haemorrhoids
5
0.89
41
Urinary tract Infection
3
0.53
95
Other
10
1.78
04
Cancer
3
0.53
13
Epilepsy
1
0.18
31
Pressure (Hypertension)
4
0.71
36
Tonsillitis
1
0.18
38
Toothache
3
0.53
23
Knee problems/Arthritis
3
0.53
27
Mental illness
1
0.18
03
Back pain
2
0.36
37
Throat problem
2
0.36
24
Lung disease
1
0.18
39
Typhoid
2
0.36
35
Swelling of the male organ or testicles
1
0.18
06
Cervical issue
1
0.18
Overall
563
100.00
f5c. What diseases affected children aged 0-5 years in your household over the last three months? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
09
Cough
68
13.31
12
Ear related disease
2
0.39
16
Flu
50
9.78
25
Malaria
237
46.38
32
Sickle cell
6
1.17
34
Snakebite (venom)
1
0.20
96
None
76
14.87
11
Diarrhoea and/or stomach pains
12
2.35
21
Injuries/ Wounds (e.g. From Accidents)
1
0.20
26
Measles
2
0.39
30
Pneumonia
2
0.39
36
Tonsillitis
10
1.96
37
Throat problem
21
4.11
08
Chest pain
1
0.20
17
Headache
9
1.76
22
Internal organs (kidney, liver, etc.)
1
0.20
95
Other
3
0.59
38
Toothache
1
0.20
02
Ania (matuka)
2
0.39
18
Haemorrhoids
1
0.20
13
Epilepsy
2
0.39
27
Mental illness
1
0.20
29
Nerves problem
1
0.20
41
Urinary tract Infection
1
0.20
Overall
511
100.00
f5d. What diseases affected children aged 6-12 years in your household over the last three months? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
09
Cough
83
15.81
15
Fibroids
1
0.19
16
Flu
37
7.05
17
Headache
34
6.48
21
Injuries/ Wounds (e.g. From Accidents)
3
0.57
25
Malaria
192
36.57
38
Toothache
2
0.38
95
Other
3
0.57
96
None
123
23.43
02
Ania (matuka)
3
0.57
08
Chest pain
2
0.38
11
Diarrhoea and/or stomach pains
17
3.24
14
Eye related disease
1
0.19
36
Tonsillitis
3
0.57
40
Ulcers
5
0.95
37
Throat problem
10
1.90
24
Lung disease
2
0.38
32
Sickle cell
1
0.19
13
Epilepsy
1
0.19
20
HIV-AIDS
1
0.19
39
Typhoid
1
0.19
Overall
525
100.00
f5e. What diseases affected children aged 13-17 years in your household over the last three months? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Ania (matuka)
4
1.01
04
Cancer
3
0.75
09
Cough
33
8.29
11
Diarrhoea and/or stomach pains
14
3.52
13
Epilepsy
3
0.75
16
Flu
16
4.02
17
Headache
31
7.79
25
Malaria
116
29.15
40
Ulcers
6
1.51
42
Uterus related disease
1
0.25
95
Other
4
1.01
96
None
144
36.18
27
Mental illness
2
0.50
36
Tonsillitis
2
0.50
39
Typhoid
2
0.50
15
Fibroids
1
0.25
14
Eye related disease
4
1.01
37
Throat problem
2
0.50
08
Chest pain
1
0.25
32
Sickle cell
1
0.25
03
Back pain
1
0.25
12
Ear related disease
1
0.25
19
Heart related diseases
1
0.25
43
Waist pain
2
0.50
23
Knee problems/Arthritis
1
0.25
33
Skin infection
1
0.25
35
Swelling of the male organ or testicles
1
0.25
Overall
398
100.00
f5f. What diseases affected other adult family members (18-59 years) in your household over the last three months? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Candida
1
0.22
09
Cough
26
5.80
16
Flu
11
2.46
17
Headache
13
2.90
25
Malaria
68
15.18
40
Ulcers
8
1.79
95
Other
4
0.89
96
None
274
61.16
08
Chest pain
3
0.67
11
Diarrhoea and/or stomach pains
10
2.23
21
Injuries/ Wounds (e.g. From Accidents)
2
0.45
22
Internal organs (kidney, liver, etc.)
1
0.22
27
Mental illness
5
1.12
36
Tonsillitis
3
0.67
38
Toothache
3
0.67
39
Typhoid
6
1.34
13
Epilepsy
1
0.22
14
Eye related disease
2
0.45
42
Uterus related disease
2
0.45
03
Back pain
1
0.22
43
Waist pain
2
0.45
33
Skin infection
1
0.22
41
Urinary tract Infection
1
0.22
Overall
448
100.00
f5g. What diseases affected the elderly (60 years and above) in your household over the last three months? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
09
Cough
9
12.16
96
None
50
67.57
16
Flu
3
4.05
21
Injuries/ Wounds (e.g. From Accidents)
2
2.70
40
Ulcers
2
2.70
42
Uterus related disease
1
1.35
95
Other
1
1.35
43
Waist pain
1
1.35
11
Diarrhoea and/or stomach pains
1
1.35
18
Haemorrhoids
1
1.35
31
Pressure (Hypertension)
2
2.70
25
Malaria
1
1.35
Overall
74
100.00
f6. Where do you mostly go for medical care when you and your family members fall sick? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Drug shops or pharmacy
183
14.22
03
Private clinic
393
30.54
04
Government Health unit
610
47.40
09
Religious Institutions (Church, Mosque, etc.)
34
2.64
08
Village Health Teams (VHT)
16
1.24
96
None
43
3.34
02
Herbalists
1
0.08
05
Use herbs at home
7
0.54
Overall
1,287
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES