Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
OCA LIRA STEPUP5 ANNUAL ASSESSMENT 2022; SANITATION AND HEALTH
Result Filters
All Parishes
Bardago
All Farmer Groups
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Parishes]
Description
Results
Interview period
25-Jul-2022 to 31-Oct-2022
Total number of Respondents
640
Number of Farmer Groups
10
Average Household size (number of household members)
4.85 "Min:1.00 Max:14.00)
f5. Average no. of times family members fell sick in last 3 months
3.55 "Min:1.00 Max:40.00)
e5a. How did you get the idea of constructing your sanitation facilities (pit latrine, rubbish pit, dish drying rack, clothes drying line)? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
OCA
634
96.50
99
Not Applicable
3
0.46
01
Government
9
1.37
05
Own initiative
9
1.37
04
Other family members/friends
1
0.15
02
Neighbours
1
0.15
Overall
657
100.00
e5b. What are the benefits of using your sanitation facilities (pit latrine, rubbish pit, dish-drying rack, clothes drying line)? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Clean and good looking home
489
22.32
03
Easy to use
88
4.02
07
Manure
91
4.15
12
Hangs many clothes at once
84
3.83
18
Durable
55
2.51
05
Improved health
248
11.32
11
Drying without dirts/stains
345
15.75
16
Increase soil fertility
34
1.55
17
Improve Sanitation
244
11.14
09
Reduced smell
65
2.97
01
Fewer flies/mosquitoes
39
1.78
04
Improved confidence and dignity
74
3.38
14
Free from inconvenience of using the bush
60
2.74
95
Other
13
0.59
06
Increased respect from visitors and the surrounding community
103
4.70
19
Knowledge in facility construction
32
1.46
10
Time-saving/ Faster drying
8
0.37
13
Waste is not scattered in garden
89
4.06
15
Reduce the risk of snake bites
9
0.41
96
None
3
0.14
08
Men spending more time at home
18
0.82
Overall
2,191
100.00
e6a. Are there challenges that you are facing in using your sanitation facilities (pit latrine, rubbish pit, dish-drying rack, clothes drying line)? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
525
82.03
01
Yes
115
17.97
Overall
640
100.00
e6b. What are the challenges you are facing while using your sanitation facilities (pit latrine, rubbish pit, dish drying rack, clothes drying line) [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
Drying line- eaten by Termites
26
16.88
07
Drying rack- eaten by Termites
63
40.91
17
Not easy to maintain
3
1.95
03
Destruction by Rodents (rats, etc)
10
6.49
22
Finance- Lack of finance to complete or maintain
36
23.38
09
Fence Dries
5
3.25
01
Destruction by Animals
2
1.30
95
Other
2
1.30
16
Latrine- usage by neighbours
1
0.65
02
Destruction by Children
2
1.30
14
Latrine- Many flies
1
0.65
08
Drying rack- wind blows utencils down
2
1.30
96
None
1
0.65
Overall
154
100.00
f1. What sources of light do you use at your household? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Solar
494
64.32
10
Torch (using battery/dry cells)
181
23.57
11
Torch (Mobile Phone torch)
44
5.73
03
Car/Motorcycle Batteries Rechargeable
29
3.78
04
Dry-cells/Batteries (non-rechargeable) connected to bulbs
8
1.04
07
Kerosene
2
0.26
02
Candles
1
0.13
96
None
4
0.52
06
Grass/Firewood
4
0.52
08
Kerosene mixed with diesel
1
0.13
Overall
768
100.00
f2. If you use solar light, was it given to you? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
482
97.77
00
No
11
2.23
Overall
493
100.00
f3. Who provided the Solar Light [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
OCA
480
94.30
05
Own initiative
29
5.70
Overall
509
100.00
f4. Did any of your family members fall sick over the last three months? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
119
18.62
01
Yes
520
81.38
Overall
639
100.00
f6. What diseases affected your family members in the last 3 months [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
16
Malaria
366
46.45
48
Stomach ache
19
2.41
05
Cough
75
9.52
10
Flu
38
4.82
95
Other
14
1.78
32
Typhoid
16
2.03
30
Tensolisis
9
1.14
20
Ulcers
34
4.31
47
Leg problem
10
1.27
04
Chest pain
23
2.92
24
Headache
38
4.82
26
Miscarriage
2
0.25
28
Sickle cell
3
0.38
02
Back pain
3
0.38
52
Neck pain
2
0.25
01
Ania (matuka)
13
1.65
23
Eye related disease
10
1.27
27
Pressure (Hypertension)
9
1.14
07
Diarrhoea and/or stomach pains
10
1.27
19
Skin infection
7
0.89
21
Candida
1
0.13
38
Toothache
6
0.76
13
Injuries/ Wounds (e.g. From Accidents)
1
0.13
36
Swollen uterus
1
0.13
39
Urinary tract Infection
6
0.76
14
Knee problems/Arthritis
3
0.38
51
Waist pain
5
0.63
34
Cervical issue
8
1.02
40
Nerves problem
3
0.38
22
Epilepsy
12
1.52
45
Haemorrhoids (aloti)
4
0.51
15
Lung disease
1
0.13
31
Throat problem
8
1.02
44
Bacterial infection
3
0.38
08
Ear related disease
3
0.38
11
Heart disease
1
0.13
41
Swelling of the male organ or testicles
1
0.13
46
Internal Organs (Kidney, Liver, etc)
5
0.63
17
Measles
1
0.13
42
Charms
1
0.13
12
HIV
2
0.25
03
Cancer
2
0.25
50
Swollen head
2
0.25
18
Pneumonia
1
0.13
43
Allergy
2
0.25
33
Abnormal blood flow
2
0.25
35
Complications within the intestines
1
0.13
25
Mental illness
1
0.13
Overall
788
100.00
f8. Where do you mostly go for medical care? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
Private clinic
360
35.75
05
Government Health Unit
536
53.23
09
Village Health Team (VHT)
66
6.55
10
Church/Mosque
11
1.09
01
Buy medicine from a drug shop or Pharmacy
19
1.89
02
Buy medicine from a general shop
5
0.50
08
Community Events/Outreaches
2
0.20
03
Herbalist
7
0.70
06
Use herbs at home
1
0.10
Overall
1,007
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES