Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
OCA LIRA STEPUP5 ANNUAL ASSESSMENT 2022; GENDER ACTIVITIES
Result Filters
All Parishes
Bardago
All Farmer Groups
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Parishes]
Description
Results
Interview period
25-Jul-2022 to 31-Oct-2022
Total number of Respondents
640
Number of Farmer Groups
10
Average Household size (number of household members)
4.85 "Min:1.00 Max:14.00)
d1. Do you currently share reproductive domestic work between Husband and Wife? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
144
22.50
99
Not applicable (Not married)
171
26.72
01
Yes
325
50.78
Overall
640
100.00
d2.1. Reproductive work the HUSBAND shares with the wife during RAINY SEASON [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Cleaning compound
239
25.81
04
Cooking
110
11.88
08
Fetching Firewood
41
4.43
09
Fetching water
140
15.12
11
Making fire
31
3.35
17
Sweeping the house
44
4.75
33
Washing clothes
42
4.54
07
Feeding children
11
1.19
28
Carrying baby
50
5.40
18
Taking children to hospital when ill
22
2.38
15
Splitting Firewood
51
5.51
22
Washing utensils
23
2.48
01
Bathing children
100
10.80
95
Other
7
0.76
14
Smearing house
9
0.97
19
Taking children to school
4
0.43
29
Harvesting grass for thatching
2
0.22
Overall
926
100.00
d2.1. Reproductive work the HUSBAND shares with the wife during DRY SEASON [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Cleaning compound
239
25.53
04
Cooking
118
12.61
09
Fetching water
127
13.57
11
Making fire
30
3.21
17
Sweeping the house
41
4.38
33
Washing clothes
33
3.53
01
Bathing children
104
11.11
15
Splitting Firewood
51
5.45
28
Carrying baby
65
6.94
22
Washing utensils
24
2.56
18
Taking children to hospital when ill
16
1.71
08
Fetching Firewood
53
5.66
07
Feeding children
18
1.92
14
Smearing house
7
0.75
19
Taking children to school
5
0.53
95
Other
3
0.32
29
Harvesting grass for thatching
2
0.21
Overall
936
100.00
d3. Do you plan and budget your family resources together as husband and wife? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
418
89.13
00
No
51
10.87
Overall
469
100.00
d3. If you do not plan and budget together as husband and wife, what are the reasons? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
95
Other
5
8.62
03
Extra marital affair
6
10.34
11
Alcohol Abuse
11
18.97
12
Polygamy
3
5.17
07
Poor communication
10
17.24
05
Lack of transparency
7
12.07
01
Cultural Beliefs
3
5.17
10
Struggle for control over household resources
2
3.45
06
Partner stays away from home
7
12.07
02
Disrespect by spouse
4
6.90
Overall
58
100.00
d4. Do you own family resources as husband and wife? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
416
88.70
00
No
53
11.30
Overall
469
100.00
d5. What family resources do you own as husband and wife? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Household items (Furniture, Utensils, etc)
124
8.25
08
Livestock
363
24.15
10
Produce
331
22.02
01
Bicycle
42
2.79
03
Farm Equipment
70
4.66
07
Land
98
6.52
11
Radio
10
0.67
06
Houses
48
3.19
95
Other
2
0.13
02
Cash
241
16.03
14
Business
14
0.93
13
Children
138
9.18
09
Mobile Phone
16
1.06
12
Vehicles
1
0.07
04
Fruit trees
5
0.33
Overall
1,503
100.00
d6a. As a family is there situation where you disagreed with your spouse and it led to a fight (between Apr2021 to Jul2022) [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
377
80.38
01
Yes
92
19.62
Overall
469
100.00
d6b. What was the issue that led to the disagreement or fight with your partner? (between Apr2021 to Jul2022) [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Alcohol abuse
33
24.44
14
Taking long to cook food
2
1.48
05
Lack of transparency
16
11.85
03
Extra marital affair
12
8.89
16
Coming back home very late
4
2.96
29
Bad response while talking
12
8.89
19
Failure to do what was assigned to be done
3
2.22
33
Poor hygiene
1
0.74
95
Other
3
2.22
02
Bad friendship
2
1.48
15
Disrespect for one another
9
6.67
09
Struggle for control over household resources
9
6.67
28
Beating the children
6
4.44
32
Poor communication
10
7.41
25
Use of dirty language
1
0.74
21
Disappearance from home
1
0.74
31
Sex denial by a partner
2
1.48
10
Difference in tastes and preferences
2
1.48
04
Lack of finances/ money
3
2.22
27
Bad influence from mother inlaw
1
0.74
13
Rumours from outside
2
1.48
30
Lack of food in the house
1
0.74
Overall
135
100.00
d7a. Is there a situation where your partner migrated temporarily or permanently? (between Apr2021 to Jul2022) [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
105
22.39
00
No
364
77.61
Overall
469
100.00
d7b. What was the situation that made your partner to migrate temporarily or permanently (between Apr2021 to Jul2022) [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Looking for better opportunities (bodaboda, employment, business, etc)
76
69.09
95
Other
5
4.55
12
Polygamy
5
4.55
10
Job or Religious work e.g. clergy
7
6.36
04
Lack of enough land for agriculture
7
6.36
07
Eloped with another woman
7
6.36
08
Domestic violence
3
2.73
Overall
110
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES