Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
OCA LIRA STEPUP5 ANNUAL ASSESSMENT 2022; CROP PRODUCTION AND LIVESTOCK
Result Filters
All Parishes
Bardago
All Farmer Groups
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Parishes]
Description
Results
Interview period
25-Jul-2022 to 31-Oct-2022
Total number of Respondents
640
Number of Farmer Groups
10
b3. Average amount of Land (Acres) used for crop production between Apr2021 to Jul2022
0.93 "Min:0.00 Max:15.00)
b7. Average revenue (UGX) from sale of Crops per season (3 months)
217,774.43 "Min:300.00 Max:13,500,000.00)
b. Which crops did your household grow in the last season of 2021 or first season of 2022? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
15
Greengram (Soroko)
55
2.24
21
Maize
444
18.08
27
Pigeon peas
244
9.93
35
Sunflower
242
9.85
09
Cassava
185
7.53
22
Millet
221
9.00
32
Simsim (sesame)
46
1.87
33
Sorghum
51
2.08
36
Sweet potatoes
43
1.75
10
Cotton
40
1.63
34
Soya beans
278
11.32
11
Cowpeas
108
4.40
20
Kilimakuka
19
0.77
07
Cabbages
24
0.98
39
Watermelon
10
0.41
05
Beans
279
11.36
31
Rice
27
1.10
16
Groundnuts
59
2.40
44
Taprobin
16
0.65
43
Akuka
12
0.49
38
Tomatoes
26
1.06
47
Tobacco
1
0.04
24
Onions
15
0.61
12
Eggplant
4
0.16
46
Sugar Cane
1
0.04
14
Green Pepper
1
0.04
17
Hibiscus
1
0.04
30
Red Pepper
1
0.04
04
Bananas
1
0.04
40
Yams
1
0.04
96
None
1
0.04
Overall
2,456
100.00
b2. Which seasons did you mainly grow your crops? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Last season 2021
1,688
68.81
02
First season 2022
765
31.19
Overall
2,453
100.00
b5. Did you sell any portion of the crops you harvested? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
897
44.74
00
No
1,108
55.26
Overall
2,005
100.00
b8. Do you consider the crops you grew as progressive farm enterprises (which you can turn into a business)? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
915
37.27
01
Yes
1,540
62.73
Overall
2,455
100.00
c. Does your household currently own any livestock (animals or birds)? [All Parishes]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
595
93.26
00
No
43
6.74
Overall
638
100.00
c. Which livestock does your household currently own? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Chicken
503
30.95
01
Cattle
332
20.43
04
Goats
396
24.37
07
Pigs
215
13.23
09
Sheep
135
8.31
05
Guinea Fowls
13
0.80
03
Ducks
11
0.68
11
Dove (amam)
15
0.92
06
Pigeons (awele)
2
0.12
10
Turkeys
2
0.12
08
Rabbits
1
0.06
Overall
1,625
100.00
c4. Do you have Livestock shelter for the livestock you currently have? [All Parishes]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
1,578
97.23
01
Yes
45
2.77
Overall
1,623
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES