Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
FAO MAAIF SSC3 BASELINE- LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION AND USE
Result Filters
All Regions
Central
Eastern
Northern
South Western
All Districts
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Regions]
Description
Results
Interview period
09-Aug-2023 to 04-Sep-2023
Total number of Respondents
783 (Male:550 Female:233)
Number of Districts
23
k1.1.Which livestock did your household raise or own during the last 12 months (July 2022 to June 2023)? [All Regions]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Cows- Local
194
12.52
03
Young bulls-Local
10
0.65
05
Calves- Local
40
2.58
06
Cows- Improved
131
8.46
11
Goat- Local
326
21.05
14
Chicken- Local
257
16.59
15
Chicken- Improved
36
2.32
16
Pigs- Local
70
4.52
17
Pigs- Improved
17
1.10
19
Ducks
23
1.48
20
Turkey
23
1.48
96
None
141
9.10
02
Bulls- Local
88
5.68
09
Heifer- Improved
10
0.65
13
Sheep
45
2.91
95
Others
2
0.13
12
Goat- Improved
27
1.74
04
Heifer- Local
26
1.68
10
Calves- Improved
36
2.32
21
Guinea Fowls
3
0.19
07
Bulls- Improved
43
2.78
08
Young Bulls- Improved
1
0.06
Overall
1,549
100.00
k4.1. Has this household used any of its animals for own drought power (transport and ploughing) own field in the past 12 months? [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
575
89.56
01
Yes
67
10.44
Overall
642
100.00
k4.2. Has this household used any of its animals to provide drought power services in form of transport and ploughing to other households in past 12 months? [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
602
93.77
01
Yes
40
6.23
Overall
642
100.00
k5.1. Did you have any other livestock production, besides cow-milk, in the past 12 months on your farm? [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
578
90.03
01
Yes
64
9.97
Overall
642
100.00
k5.2. Which other livestock products did you have in the past 12 months on your farm (besides cow-milk)? [All Regions]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Eggs
12
13.95
95
Others
40
46.51
06
Meat
21
24.42
03
Ghee
13
15.12
Overall
86
100.00
k5.9. To whom do you mainly sell the livestock products [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Private trader in local market / village
16
48.48
04
Consumer at market
9
27.27
03
Private trader in district market
4
12.12
05
Neighbours
4
12.12
Overall
33
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES