Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
FAO MAAIF SSC3 BASELINE- HOUSEHOLD IDENTIFICATION AND ASSETS OWNERSHIP
Result Filters
All Regions
Central
Eastern
Northern
South Western
All Districts
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Regions]
Description
Results
Interview period
09-Aug-2023 to 04-Sep-2023
Total number of Respondents
783 (Male:550 Female:233)
Number of Districts
23
Average Age of respondents
47.52 "Min:15.00 Max:98.00)
Average household size
4.85 "Min:1.00 Max:15.00)
Household Enterprises [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Hybrid Rice
249
31.80
05
Biogas
26
3.32
07
Aquaculture (Fish farming)
146
18.65
06
Poultry
84
10.73
02
Foxtail Millet
74
9.45
03
Dairy Cows
135
17.24
04
Big Ear Goat
69
8.81
Overall
783
100.00
Respondents categorisation by age groups [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Youth (18-30 years)
127
16.22
03
Adult (above 30 years)
655
83.65
01
Below 18 years
1
0.13
Overall
783
100.00
Highest level of education of Respondents [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
No formal education
86
10.98
02
Pre-primary (less than primary 1)
12
1.53
03
Primary
336
42.91
04
Junior (J1-J3)
28
3.58
05
Secondary (O-Level)
196
25.03
06
Secondary (A-Level)
32
4.09
08
University
37
4.73
07
Tertiary Institution
50
6.39
99
Not Applicable
6
0.77
Overall
783
100.00
Phone number ownership [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Respondent
734
93.74
02
Household member
42
5.36
03
Neighbour
7
0.89
Overall
783
100.00
Marital Status of Respondent [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Single (never married)
81
10.34
02
Married- monogamous
575
73.44
03
Married- polygamous
67
8.56
04
Separated/divorced
24
3.07
05
Widowed or Widower
36
4.60
Overall
783
100.00
Relationship of Respondent to Household Head [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Head
572
73.05
02
Spouse
162
20.69
03
Son/Daughter/Step Child
30
3.83
07
Brother/sister of head or spouse
3
0.38
11
Shamba-boy/maid
10
1.28
10
Other relative
2
0.26
05
Grandson/granddaughter
1
0.13
06
Parent of head or spouse
2
0.26
96
No relationship
1
0.13
Overall
783
100.00
Household Category [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Control (Otherwise)
368
47.00
01
Treated/Affected
415
53.00
Overall
783
100.00
a1c. Household size [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
1-3 Household members
240
30.65
02
4-5 Household members
273
34.87
03
6-9 Household members
235
30.01
04
10+ Household members
35
4.47
Overall
783
100.00
a3. [Household Roster] Sex of household members [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Male
760
51.91
02
Female
704
48.09
Overall
1,464
100.00
a4. [Household Roster] Household members age grouping [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
0-15 years
505
23.20
02
16-25 years
439
20.17
03
26-35 years
332
15.25
04
36-45 years
322
14.79
05
46-60 years
367
16.86
06
Above 60 years
212
9.74
Overall
2,177
100.00
a4. [Household Roster] Household members categorisation into youth or adult [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Below 18 years
532
30.93
02
Youth (18-30 years)
483
28.08
03
Adult (above 30 years)
705
40.99
Overall
1,720
100.00
a5. [Household Roster] Relationships to household head [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Head
744
34.22
02
Spouse
611
28.10
03
Son/Daughter/Step Child
585
26.91
04
Son/daughter-in-law
22
1.01
05
Grandson/granddaughter
71
3.27
07
Brother/sister of head or spouse
25
1.15
08
Nephew/niece of head or spouse
22
1.01
10
Other relative
12
0.55
11
Shamba-boy/maid
45
2.07
06
Parent of head or spouse
22
1.01
09
Cousin of head or spouse
8
0.37
96
No relationship
7
0.32
Overall
2,174
100.00
a7. [Household Roster] Residential status of household members [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Usual member present
776
80.25
02
Usual member absent
81
8.38
03
Regular member present
54
5.58
04
Regular member absent
46
4.76
05
Usual member who left household more than 6 months ago
6
0.62
08
Guest/ visitor
2
0.21
06
Left permanently
2
0.21
Overall
967
100.00
a8. [Household Roster] How members joined households [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Home owner
744
38.93
02
Born-into the family
444
23.23
03
Adopted/ Fostered into
43
2.25
04
Married into the family
619
32.39
06
Servant
39
2.04
95
Others
13
0.68
05
Returned back
9
0.47
Overall
1,911
100.00
a13. [Household Roster] Education grades of household members [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
Pre-primary (less than primary 1)
177
6.08
01
Primary 1
145
4.98
02
Primary 2
176
6.05
03
Primary 3
196
6.74
04
Primary 4
200
6.88
05
Primary 5
205
7.05
06
Primary 6
251
8.63
07
Primary 7
329
11.31
08
Secondary 1/ O-Level 1/ Junior 1
122
4.19
09
Secondary 2/ O-Level 2/ Junior 2
153
5.26
10
Secondary 3/ O-Level 3/Junior 3
135
4.64
11
Secondary 4, O-Level 4
240
8.25
12
Secondary 5, A-Level 1/S.5
36
1.24
13
Secondary 6, A-Level 2/S.6
92
3.16
14
Tertiary 1/Year 1
43
1.48
18
Tertiary 5/Year 5
17
0.58
19
Post-graduate and above
56
1.93
99
No formal education
218
7.49
15
Tertiary 2, 2-year collage completed
65
2.23
16
Tertiary 3/ Year 3
38
1.31
17
Tertiary 4, Four-year college completed
15
0.52
Overall
2,909
100.00
a14. [Household Roster] main economic activities of household members in the last 12 months [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Crop Production
603
39.11
02
Livestock Production
206
13.36
08
Trade
54
3.50
12
Household work/ chores
47
3.05
13
Student/ School
282
18.29
14
No activity- looking for work
45
2.92
15
No activity- not looking for work
58
3.76
95
Others
68
4.41
03
Fisheries/aquaculture
91
5.90
11
Casual non-agricultural paid job
15
0.97
16
Salaried Employment (on-farm or off-farm)
27
1.75
11
Non-agricultural paid job
7
0.45
12
Household work
6
0.39
13
Student
14
0.91
14
No activity - looking for work
3
0.19
15
No activity - not looking for work
2
0.13
05
Horticulture
1
0.06
09
Artisan- worker in a skilled trade
5
0.32
07
Apiary- Bee Keeping
1
0.06
09
Artisan - worker in a skilled trade
4
0.26
10
Casual agricultural paid job outside the holding
3
0.19
Overall
1,542
100.00
a18. [Household Roster] school dropout reasons [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Completed desired schooling
239
12.98
02
Further schooling not available
60
3.26
03
Too expensive
316
17.16
04
Too far away
50
2.71
05
Had to help at home
93
5.05
06
Had to help with farm work
61
3.31
09
Parents did not want
77
4.18
10
Not willing to attend
80
4.34
11
Poor academic
34
1.85
13
Pregnancy
50
2.71
14
Still too young
51
2.77
16
Became orphaned
54
2.93
17
Disabled
10
0.54
95
Others
78
4.23
99
Not Applicable
507
27.52
07
Had to help with family business
23
1.25
08
Poor school quality
12
0.65
15
Displacement due to resettlement/land acquisition
10
0.54
12
Sickness or calamity in family
37
2.01
Overall
1,842
100.00
a23a. [Household Roster] members belong to a local or external organization or committee in the Last 12 months [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
681
60.86
01
Yes
438
39.14
Overall
1,119
100.00
a23c. [Household Roster] Type of groups members belonged to in last 12 months [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Crop input access and supply/farmer cooperative/
94
13.09
02
Livestock input access and supply /farmer cooperative union
69
9.61
08
Farmer groups/association
65
9.05
10
Local women's Association
2
0.28
13
Savings and credit group
232
32.31
21
Development group
13
1.81
95
Others
16
2.23
03
Poultry input access and supply /farmer cooperative union
10
1.39
07
Government supported local groups (PDM, NAADS, etc.)
30
4.18
10
Local womenâs Association
29
4.04
04
Aquaculture input access and supply /farmer cooperative union
49
6.82
09
Local faith-based organization
4
0.56
05
Crop seed/seedlings producer and marketing group/coops
12
1.67
06
Producer and marketing group/coops
6
0.84
96
None
3
0.42
20
Local administration
6
0.84
18
Traders association
17
2.37
19
Local mutual social support groups/informal CBOs for social insurance
54
7.52
12
Local group supported by NGO
2
0.28
14
Land owner/userâs association (land use and rental market issues etc.)
1
0.14
17
Local groups for the disabled
1
0.14
11
Local youth Association
3
0.42
Overall
718
100.00
a23d. Most important farmer group functions [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Crop production and produce marketing
134
19.42
02
Livestock production and marketing
75
10.87
05
Savings and credit
250
36.23
12
Social welfare
58
8.41
95
Others
13
1.88
04
Training
70
10.14
03
Fish production and marketing
53
7.68
07
Tree planting and nurseries
2
0.29
96
None
3
0.43
09
Access to information/technologies
3
0.43
06
Labor sharing
29
4.20
Overall
690
100.00
a23e. Has the groups joined by the household made your household better in farming? [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
86
18.86
01
Yes
370
81.14
Overall
456
100.00
a23f. Whether membership to this group has helped in getting relevant information and agricultural technologies (seeds, materials etc.) for commercial farming? [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
148
31.97
01
Yes
315
68.03
Overall
463
100.00
a24a. During the past 12 months, did household member suffer from any illness, or injury? [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
659
56.32
01
Yes
511
43.68
Overall
1,170
100.00
a24b. What was the cause of household members illness or injury during the past 12 months? [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Fever
345
33.96
02
Coughing
246
24.21
03
Diarrhea
63
6.20
04
Injury/accident
43
4.23
05
Chronic disease
109
10.73
06
Pregnancy
34
3.35
95
Others
174
17.13
96
None
2
0.20
Overall
1,016
100.00
a24e. Where did household members go for the first consultation during the past 12 months? [All Regions]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Government hospital
201
22.61
03
Government health centre
220
24.75
07
Pharmacy/ drug shop
165
18.56
08
Private Doctor/Nurse/Midwife/Clinic
116
13.05
09
Private outreach centers
26
2.92
95
Others
11
1.24
01
Did not seek treatment
29
3.26
06
Private hospital
98
11.02
04
public outreach centers
9
1.01
11
Shop
1
0.11
12
Religious/faith-based institution
6
0.67
13
Friend/ Relative
1
0.11
05
Government-based community
1
0.11
14
Traditional Healer
4
0.45
10
NGO Community Based
1
0.11
Overall
889
100.00
n1. Which assets does your household currently own? [All Regions]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Wheelbarrows
111
2.21
04
Borehole
8
0.16
05
Spray pumps
141
2.81
07
Water tanks
59
1.18
14
Hand hoe
605
12.06
15
Bicycle
328
6.54
16
Radio/cassette/home theaters
296
5.90
17
(Car) Batteries/solar panels
184
3.67
18
TV/ DVD player
160
3.19
19
Mobile Phones/Fixed phone
564
11.25
20
Chair
582
11.61
21
Tables
535
10.67
22
Beds
614
12.24
23
Mosquito nets
479
9.55
24
Motorcycle/Scooter
122
2.43
30
Storage facility (building)
49
0.98
25
Vehicles/motor boats
32
0.64
27
Computer/Laptop
10
0.20
06
Diesel pumps
3
0.06
26
Tractor
2
0.04
28
Internet access
6
0.12
01
Plough sets
65
1.30
95
Others
3
0.06
96
None
37
0.74
29
Sewing machine
9
0.18
08
Beehives
10
0.20
02
Carts
1
0.02
Overall
5,015
100.00
n6. How do you rate the current level of assets owned by your household compared to 5 years ago? [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Very large negative
17
2.28
02
Large negative
42
5.63
04
Low negative
42
5.63
05
Insignificant
146
19.57
06
Low Positive
93
12.47
07
Moderate Positive
233
31.23
08
Large Positive
114
15.28
09
Very large positive
20
2.68
03
Moderate negative
39
5.23
Overall
746
100.00
n7. In your assessment, what might be driving the observed change in your asset endowment level [All Regions]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
95
Others
600
100.00
Overall
600
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES