Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
TAAT EVALUATION FGD; OFSP VALUE ADDITION AND LADDER OF LIFE
Result Filters
All Countries
Nigeria
Malawi
Uganda
All Districts/ ADDs/ LGAs
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Countries]
Description
Results
Interview period
05-Nov-2021 to 28-Nov-2021
Total number of Respondents
47 (Male:0 Female:0)
Number of Districts/ ADDs/ LGAs
14
d1. What value-added products or income generating activities along the OFSP value chain are you aware of? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Boiled/steamed potatoes
28
16.67
02
Roasted potatoes
21
12.50
03
Chips
36
21.43
05
Flour for making snacks
28
16.67
06
Puree
3
1.79
07
Juice
25
14.88
08
Silage
4
2.38
95
Other
18
10.71
04
Crisps
5
2.98
Overall
168
100.00
d2a. What value-added products or income generating activities are better able to benefit women? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Boiled/steamed potatoes
18
17.48
03
Chips
19
18.45
06
Puree
2
1.94
07
Juice
16
15.53
05
Flour for making snacks
22
21.36
95
Other
14
13.59
04
Crisps
4
3.88
02
Roasted potatoes
8
7.77
Overall
103
100.00
d3a. What value-added products or income generating activities are better able to benefit men? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Boiled/steamed potatoes
13
14.61
02
Roasted potatoes
8
8.99
07
Juice
13
14.61
08
Silage
7
7.87
03
Chips
20
22.47
05
Flour for making snacks
10
11.24
95
Other
17
19.10
04
Crisps
1
1.12
Overall
89
100.00
d4. Do we have examples of members who are already making money out of OFSP value chain? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
41
87.23
00
No
6
12.77
Overall
47
100.00
d6. What are the members making money out of OFSP already doing? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Production
33
32.35
03
Trading
16
15.69
05
Processing
13
12.75
02
Input supply
10
9.80
07
Trainings
6
5.88
06
Distribution
9
8.82
04
Retailing
9
8.82
95
Other
6
5.88
Overall
102
100.00
d8a. Do we have some of the members who have employed others in the OFSP value chain? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
31
65.96
00
No
16
34.04
Overall
47
100.00
e1a. How can you tell that a person or household is well-off (rich) [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Has at least a Car/Vehicle
14
16.09
04
Has a Permanent House
13
14.94
06
The children are highly educated
11
12.64
08
Has large piece of Land
13
14.94
07
Has many livestock
13
14.94
02
Has at least a motorcycle
6
6.90
09
Has land with land titles
6
6.90
05
Has a large compound
6
6.90
03
Has a Semi-Permanent House
2
2.30
95
Other
3
3.45
Overall
87
100.00
e1b. Do we have any large OFSP value chain participants who are well-off (rich) in our communities? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
6
37.50
00
No
10
62.50
Overall
16
100.00
e1b. What makes the well-off (rich) OFSP value chain participants different from other OFSP value chain participants [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
They have access to markets
4
44.44
95
Other
3
33.33
02
They can cultivate in large quantities
2
22.22
Overall
9
100.00
e2. How many ladder of life levels are there in this community? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
Ladder Level 4 (step 4)
10
62.50
03
Ladder Level 3 (step 3)
3
18.75
05
Ladder Level 5 (step 5)
3
18.75
Overall
16
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES