Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
TAAT EVALUATION OF PARTNERS; OFSP ASPECTS, INFLUENCE ON COMMUNITY AND COVID19 EFFECTS
Result Filters
All Countries
Uganda
Nigeria
Malawi
All Districts/ ADDs/ LGAs
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Countries]
Description
Results
Interview period
09-Nov-2021 to 28-Nov-2021
Total number of Respondents
50 (Male:0 Female:0)
Number of Districts/ ADDs/ LGAs
22
p5. Interviewed partner representatives categorised by sex [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
Female
21
42.00
01
Male
29
58.00
Overall
50
100.00
p7. Designations of partner representatives interviewed [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
07
Owner/ Founder
3
6.00
95
Other
27
54.00
01
Monitoring and Evaluation
2
4.00
03
Agricultural Officer
12
24.00
02
Health Worker
4
8.00
05
Managing Director
1
2.00
06
CEO
1
2.00
Overall
50
100.00
p8. Number of staff of the partner organization/entity directly engaged in OFSP value chains [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
10-49 Employees
20
40.00
04
50-249 Employees
3
6.00
01
1-4 Employees
12
24.00
02
5-9 Employees
10
20.00
05
250 employees or more
5
10.00
Overall
50
100.00
p9. Aspects of the OFSP value chain partners are engaged in [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
11
Value addition
24
9.02
03
Vine supply to beneficiaries/ vine buying from vine multipliers
30
11.28
01
Sweetpotato breeding
9
3.38
06
Pest and disease management
15
5.64
07
Harvest and Post-harvest management
15
5.64
08
Marketing of OFSP
25
9.40
12
Nutrition
19
7.14
13
Technology dissemination
19
7.14
14
Advocacy
18
6.77
15
Research (general)
13
4.89
16
Policy
5
1.88
09
Processing of OFSP
23
8.65
10
Livestock feeding e.g through use of silage
11
4.14
02
Input supply
13
4.89
04
Soil fertility management
8
3.01
05
Soil and water conservation
9
3.38
95
Other
10
3.76
Overall
266
100.00
p10. Aspects of the OFSP value chain in which partners collaborates with CIP/TAAT project [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
11
Value addition
19
10.44
03
Vine supply to beneficiaries/ vine buying from vine multipliers
26
14.29
01
Sweetpotato breeding
5
2.75
15
Research (general)
8
4.40
09
Processing of OFSP
19
10.44
06
Pest and disease management
9
4.95
07
Harvest and Post-harvest management
11
6.04
08
Marketing of OFSP
17
9.34
10
Livestock feeding e.g through use of silage
7
3.85
13
Technology dissemination
16
8.79
12
Nutrition
16
8.79
04
Soil fertility management
3
1.65
05
Soil and water conservation
5
2.75
14
Advocacy
11
6.04
02
Input supply
9
4.95
16
Policy
1
0.55
Overall
182
100.00
p12. Why is it important for partners to collaborate with CIP/TAAT on OFSP aspects [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Promoting OFSP- Orange Fleshed Sweetpotato
39
29.10
95
Other
27
20.15
03
Promoting Vitamin A intake
36
26.87
02
Reducing Malnutrition
32
23.88
Overall
134
100.00
p17a. Have partner activities implemented with CIP been affected by COVID-19? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
43
86.00
00
No
7
14.00
Overall
50
100.00
p17b. In what ways were partner activities implemented with CIP been affected by COVID-19? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Difficulty in getting raw materials
12
9.76
95
Other Reasons (Specify)
20
16.26
04
Travel restrictions made it difficult to implement project
25
20.33
05
Government forced closure complicated the implementation
19
15.45
02
Difficulty in finding labour
12
9.76
06
Limiting number of people per vehicle made implementation more expensive
14
11.38
01
Most of target groups had Covid-19
2
1.63
07
Reducing number of staff in offices
8
6.50
08
Many product suppliers closed business
11
8.94
Overall
123
100.00
p18. Suggestion on how partners collaboration with CIP/TAAT can be strengthened [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Increase Funding
28
22.22
03
Increase number of trainings
36
28.57
04
Provide brochures and Leaflets
15
11.90
95
Other
26
20.63
02
Improve on Communications
21
16.67
Overall
126
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES