Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
TAAT EVALUATION FGD; OFSP UTLIIZATION, NUTRITION AND DIETARY DIVERSITY
Result Filters
All Countries
Nigeria
Malawi
Uganda
All Districts/ ADDs/ LGAs
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Countries]
Description
Results
Interview period
05-Nov-2021 to 28-Nov-2021
Total number of Respondents
47 (Male:0 Female:0)
Number of Districts/ ADDs/ LGAs
14
Number of FGDs by Category [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Men FGD
22
46.81
01
Women FGD
24
51.06
04
Youth FGD
1
2.13
Overall
47
100.00
Types of participants in FGDs [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Farmer
313
90.99
03
Vine Multiplier
3
0.87
04
Processor
7
2.03
95
Other
16
4.65
02
Community Leader
3
0.87
07
Extension worker
2
0.58
Overall
344
100.00
a4. Prefered Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP) Variety [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
95
Other
34
72.34
03
Kakamega
3
6.38
04
NASPOT 8
2
4.26
06
NASPOT 13
4
8.51
05
NASPOT 12
4
8.51
Overall
47
100.00
a4.1a How do adult males compare preference of Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP) to their most preferred local sweetpotato variety? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
More, 4
9
19.15
05
A lot more, 5
28
59.57
01
A lot less, 1
2
4.26
03
The same, 3
4
8.51
02
Less, 2
4
8.51
Overall
47
100.00
a4.2a How do adult women compare preference of Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP) to their most preferred local sweetpotato variety? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
More, 4
14
29.79
05
A lot more, 5
29
61.70
03
The same, 3
3
6.38
02
Less, 2
1
2.13
Overall
47
100.00
a4.3a How do adolescents compare preference of Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP) to their most preferred local sweetpotato variety? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
More, 4
12
25.53
05
A lot more, 5
30
63.83
02
Less, 2
2
4.26
03
The same, 3
3
6.38
Overall
47
100.00
a4.4a. How do children under 5 years compare preference of Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP) to their most preferred local sweetpotato variety? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
A lot more, 5
34
72.34
01
A lot less, 1
1
2.13
04
More, 4
7
14.89
99
Not Applicable
1
2.13
03
The same, 3
3
6.38
02
Less, 2
1
2.13
Overall
47
100.00
a5a. What do WOMEN generally like about Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP)? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
Early maturity
26
12.56
07
Marketability of roots
9
4.35
08
Marketability of vines
6
2.90
12
Root flesh colour
11
5.31
14
Roots easy to cook
16
7.73
16
Taste- good taste
31
14.98
17
Use vines as vegetable
10
4.83
95
Other
22
10.63
01
Availability
5
2.42
02
Bigger root size
13
6.28
03
Drought tolerance
3
1.45
06
High root yield
22
10.63
13
Roots are Soft
13
6.28
09
Pest and disease resistant
3
1.45
10
Requires less labour
7
3.38
15
Roots have no fiber
5
2.42
11
Root does not easily rot
3
1.45
05
Easy to keep vines
2
0.97
Overall
207
100.00
a5b. What do WOMEN dislike about Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP)? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Low root yield
2
1.83
14
Root size is small
2
1.83
95
Other
16
14.68
03
Susceptible to pests
10
9.17
04
Susceptible to disease
7
6.42
05
Too watery
9
8.26
13
Root easily rots
13
11.93
17
Roots are too Soft
8
7.34
07
Not drought resistant
9
8.26
09
Lack of planting material
8
7.34
10
Difficult to find vines
6
5.50
11
Difficult to maintain/keep vines
5
4.59
96
NONE/ Not Applicable
7
6.42
21
Taste- does not taste good
1
0.92
19
Roots have fibers
2
1.83
06
Bad taste
2
1.83
15
Roots are not tasty
1
0.92
08
Not marketable
1
0.92
Overall
109
100.00
a5c. What do MEN like about Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP)? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
Early maturity
20
10.93
07
Marketability of roots
10
5.46
08
Marketability of vines
8
4.37
16
Taste- good taste
27
14.75
17
Use vines as vegetable
7
3.83
06
High root yield
15
8.20
95
Other
25
13.66
01
Availability
6
3.28
02
Bigger root size
13
7.10
12
Root flesh colour
12
6.56
13
Roots are Soft
8
4.37
14
Roots easy to cook
8
4.37
09
Pest and disease resistant
5
2.73
10
Requires less labour
7
3.83
11
Root does not easily rot
3
1.64
15
Roots have no fiber
5
2.73
96
NONE/ Not Applicable
1
0.55
05
Easy to keep vines
2
1.09
03
Drought tolerance
1
0.55
Overall
183
100.00
a5d. What do MEN dislike about Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP)? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Susceptible to pests
10
10.10
11
Difficult to maintain/keep vines
5
5.05
17
Roots are too Soft
7
7.07
04
Susceptible to disease
10
10.10
95
Other
22
22.22
13
Root easily rots
8
8.08
05
Too watery
12
12.12
07
Not drought resistant
8
8.08
09
Lack of planting material
6
6.06
10
Difficult to find vines
6
6.06
96
NONE/ Not Applicable
2
2.02
21
Taste- does not taste good
1
1.01
06
Bad taste
1
1.01
12
Requires a lot of labour
1
1.01
Overall
99
100.00
a5e. What do CHILDREN like about Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP)? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
12
Root flesh colour
32
24.06
16
Taste- good taste
40
30.08
01
Availability
3
2.26
02
Bigger root size
8
6.02
04
Early maturity
3
2.26
06
High root yield
3
2.26
95
Other
12
9.02
07
Marketability of roots
2
1.50
08
Marketability of vines
2
1.50
10
Requires less labour
2
1.50
11
Root does not easily rot
2
1.50
14
Roots easy to cook
2
1.50
15
Roots have no fiber
2
1.50
17
Use vines as vegetable
3
2.26
13
Roots are Soft
17
12.78
Overall
133
100.00
a5f. What do CHILDREN dislike about Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato (OFSP)? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
96
NONE/ Not Applicable
25
43.10
04
Susceptible to disease
2
3.45
05
Too watery
5
8.62
09
Lack of planting material
3
5.17
95
Other
16
27.59
07
Not drought resistant
1
1.72
10
Difficult to find vines
2
3.45
11
Difficult to maintain/keep vines
1
1.72
03
Susceptible to pests
1
1.72
13
Root easily rots
1
1.72
12
Requires a lot of labour
1
1.72
Overall
58
100.00
a6a. Which foods does a typical woman in a household currently consume in 24 hours (a day)? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Any foods made from grains (like maize, rice, wheat, sorghum, millet, noodles, bread)
47
12.37
02
Any biofortified crops (OFSP, orange maize, iron rich beans)
25
6.58
03
Any vegetables or roots that are orange-colored inside (OFSP, pumpkin, carrot)
31
8.16
04
Any white roots and tubers or plantains/bananas (irish potatoes, yams, cassava, white-fleshed sweetpotato)
32
8.42
05
Any dark green leafy vegetables (sweetpotato leaves, cassava leaves, Rape, amaranth, pumpkin leaves masuku, gradanila, yellow peaches)
30
7.89
06
Any fruits that are dark yellow or orange inside (ripe mango, ripe papaya, passion fruit)
17
4.47
07
Any other vegetables (like eggplant, okra, tomatoes), cucumber
25
6.58
19
Any condiments or seasonings (used in small amounts for flavoring)
13
3.42
13
Any beans or peas (fresh or dried beans, soy bean, lentils)
22
5.79
17
Any foods made with any other type of oil, fat, or butter
16
4.21
09
Any meat made from animal organs (like liver, heart, kidney, blood-based foods)
7
1.84
12
Any fish or seafood, fresh or dried
15
3.95
14
Any nuts or seeds (groundnuts, whole or "butter", sunflower seeds)
19
5.00
16
Any red palm oil or red palm nut pulp sauce
4
1.05
18
Any sweets and sugar (Like sugar, honey, sweetened soda, candies, cookies)
18
4.74
20
Any other beverages and foods (tea, coffee, alcohol, olives, etc.)
16
4.21
11
Any eggs
11
2.89
08
Any other fruits (like avocado, pineapple), chipwete, guava, masau, malambe, bwemba, jambula, white peaches, straw berries, coconut)
9
2.37
10
Any other types of meat or poultry (like beef, pork, goat, mice, chicken, wild birds)
12
3.16
15
Any milk or milk products (such as chees or yogurt, but NOT butter, or ice cream)
8
2.11
95
Other
3
0.79
Overall
380
100.00
a6b. Which foods did a typical woman consume in 24 hours before 2019 (3 years ago)? [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Any biofortified crops (OFSP, orange maize, iron rich beans)
9
2.74
01
Any foods made from grains (like maize, rice, wheat, sorghum, millet, noodles, bread)
45
13.72
04
Any white roots and tubers or plantains/bananas (irish potatoes, yams, cassava, white-fleshed sweetpotato)
33
10.06
19
Any condiments or seasonings (used in small amounts for flavoring)
15
4.57
20
Any other beverages and foods (tea, coffee, alcohol, olives, etc.)
12
3.66
05
Any dark green leafy vegetables (sweetpotato leaves, cassava leaves, Rape, amaranth, pumpkin leaves masuku, gradanila, yellow peaches)
30
9.15
13
Any beans or peas (fresh or dried beans, soy bean, lentils)
20
6.10
03
Any vegetables or roots that are orange-colored inside (OFSP, pumpkin, carrot)
17
5.18
06
Any fruits that are dark yellow or orange inside (ripe mango, ripe papaya, passion fruit)
15
4.57
07
Any other vegetables (like eggplant, okra, tomatoes), cucumber
21
6.40
09
Any meat made from animal organs (like liver, heart, kidney, blood-based foods)
6
1.83
11
Any eggs
8
2.44
12
Any fish or seafood, fresh or dried
13
3.96
14
Any nuts or seeds (groundnuts, whole or "butter", sunflower seeds)
17
5.18
15
Any milk or milk products (such as chees or yogurt, but NOT butter, or ice cream)
7
2.13
16
Any red palm oil or red palm nut pulp sauce
5
1.52
17
Any foods made with any other type of oil, fat, or butter
12
3.66
18
Any sweets and sugar (Like sugar, honey, sweetened soda, candies, cookies)
17
5.18
08
Any other fruits (like avocado, pineapple), chipwete, guava, masau, malambe, bwemba, jambula, white peaches, straw berries, coconut)
11
3.35
10
Any other types of meat or poultry (like beef, pork, goat, mice, chicken, wild birds)
13
3.96
95
Other
2
0.61
Overall
328
100.00
a6c. Is there any noticeable change on the number of foods consumed before 2019 (3 years ago) and 2021? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
43
91.49
00
No
4
8.51
Overall
47
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES