Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
MOZAMBIQUE SWEETPOTATO CONSUMERS- BACKGROUND INFORMATION, CONSUMPTION HABITS, HEDONICS AND CATA
Report Filters
All Districts
Marracuene
Manhiça
Maputo City
All Locations
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Districts]
Description
Results
Interview period
11-Sep-2021 to 18-Sep-2021
Total number of Respondents
427 (Male:180 Female:247)
Number of Locations
6
Average age of Sweetpotato Consumers (Years)
39.95 "Min:17.00 Max:99.00)
Sweetpotato consumers categorization by consumer test locations [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
2580301
Marracuene Rural
76
17.80
2580302
Marracuene Peri-Urban
60
14.05
2580201
Manhiça Rural
78
18.27
2580101
Maputo City, IIAM
109
25.53
2580102
Maputo City, SHOPPRITE
42
9.84
2580202
Manhiça Peri-Urban
62
14.52
Overall
427
100.00
Sweetpotato consumers categorization by gender [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Male
180
42.15
01
Female
247
57.85
Overall
427
100.00
Sweetpotato consumers categorization by Nationalities [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
41
Mozambique
427
100.00
Overall
427
100.00
Sweetpotato consumers categorization by Ethnicities [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
25810
Marronga
134
31.38
25812
Ndau
3
0.70
25821
Matswa
23
5.39
25806
Machangane
165
38.64
25822
Machuabo
19
4.45
25820
Bitonga
14
3.28
25823
Makambana
5
1.17
25808
Makonde
3
0.70
95
Other
14
3.28
25807
Machope
28
6.56
25818
Tsonga
2
0.47
25809
Makua
9
2.11
25816
Sena
3
0.70
25803
Gaza
2
0.47
25824
Chona
2
0.47
25819
Xitsua
1
0.23
Overall
427
100.00
Sweetpotato consumers categorization by Age Group [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
26-35 years
126
29.51
05
46-60 years
101
23.65
04
36-45 years
118
27.63
06
Above 60 Years
27
6.32
02
16-25 years
55
12.88
Overall
427
100.00
Sweetpotato consumers categorization (Youth or Adult) [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Adult (Above 35)
256
59.95
02
Youth (18-35)
170
39.81
01
Child (Below 18)
1
0.23
Overall
427
100.00
Formal Education Levels (category) of Sweetpotato consumers [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
25803
Secondary
142
33.26
00
None
37
8.67
25805
University
85
19.91
25801
Primary
133
31.15
25804
Vocational (Certificate)
4
0.94
25802
Middle
25
5.85
95
Other
1
0.23
Overall
427
100.00
Occupation of Sweetpotato consumers (formal or informal) [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Farming (crop + livestock)
91
21.31
06
Household chores
13
3.04
02
Salaried employment
219
51.29
03
Self-employed off-farm
48
11.24
09
Student
23
5.39
00
None
18
4.22
05
Casual labourer off-farm
5
1.17
95
Other
5
1.17
08
Non-salaried employment
1
0.23
04
Casual labourer on-farm
4
0.94
Overall
427
100.00
Sweetpotato consumers categorization by marital status [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Single
127
29.74
02
Married
226
52.93
03
Widow(er)
57
13.35
05
Divorced/Separated
16
3.75
04
Living with parents/elders
1
0.23
Overall
427
100.00
P8. Wealth status. I percieve myself to be [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Similar to others in my community
303
70.96
01
Worse of than others in my community
90
21.08
03
Better than others in my community
34
7.96
Overall
427
100.00
P9. I live in [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Own house but still under construction
117
27.40
01
Rented semi-permanent house
28
6.56
04
Own house (complete)
250
58.55
05
Other
23
5.39
02
Rented permanent house
9
2.11
Overall
427
100.00
P10. Annual Income of Sweetpotato consumers [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
25803
MZM 20,001-100,000
176
41.22
25802
MZM 10,001-20,000
72
16.86
25804
MZM 100,001-400,000
81
18.97
25801
MZM 10,000 and Below
88
20.61
25805
Above MZM 400,000
10
2.34
Overall
427
100.00
P2.1 How often do you consume sweetpotato? [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
Several times a month
112
26.23
05
Once a month
83
19.44
03
Once a week
80
18.74
02
Several times a week
116
27.17
01
Every day
36
8.43
Overall
427
100.00
P2.2 How do you consume sweetpotato? [All Districts]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Plain- Dry Snack
418
69.09
02
Added with beans/groundnuts and ingredients, spices etc. e.g. Katogo
130
21.49
03
With other sauce served separately (greens, beans, groundnuts)
40
6.61
04
Mashed e.g. Mugoyo
17
2.81
Overall
605
100.00
P2.3 At what occasion do you consume sweetpotato in your most frequent form of consumption [All Districts]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Breakfast
355
67.49
02
Lunch
73
13.88
03
In between meals
86
16.35
04
Dinner
12
2.28
Overall
526
100.00
Sweetpotato Varieties tested by Consumers [All Districts]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
71
N'santimuni (632)
427
25.00
72
Irene (814)
427
25.00
73
Lilas (515)
427
25.00
74
Alisha (748)
427
25.00
Overall
1,708
100.00
P6.1. Which variety of boiled sweetpotato looks more like the one you usually consume [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
71
N'santimuni
318
74.47
72
Irene
51
11.94
74
Alisha
24
5.62
73
Lilas
34
7.96
Overall
427
100.00
P6.2a. What is your LEAST PREFERRED variety of boiled sweetpotato [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
72
Irene
153
35.83
71
N'santimuni
61
14.29
73
Lilas
88
20.61
74
Alisha
125
29.27
Overall
427
100.00
P6.2b. For your LEAST PREFERRED sweetpotato variety, why do you consider this as your least preferred? [All Districts]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Low dry matter (watery)
162
22.34
15
Taste- Bad taste
12
1.66
16
Color is not attractive
41
5.66
11
Soft
18
2.48
13
Taste- Tasteless
170
23.45
18
Sweetness- Not sweet enough
17
2.34
96
None
34
4.69
04
Light in weight
27
3.72
24
Mealiness- Not Mealy
3
0.41
07
Pale-yellow flesh colour
23
3.17
20
Its not a common variety
32
4.41
26
No Vitamin
4
0.55
02
Hard
20
2.76
01
Smell- Bad smell
20
2.76
25
Mealiness- Too mealy
3
0.41
12
Spongy
43
5.93
03
Heavy
29
4.00
17
Sweetness- Too Sweet
12
1.66
10
Small size
7
0.97
08
Purple rings in flesh
5
0.69
95
Other
6
0.83
23
Smell- No smell
5
0.69
06
Not Mashy
12
1.66
29
Its a common variety
4
0.55
21
Fibrous
9
1.24
28
Non uniform texture
1
0.14
14
White skin- pale yellow flesh
3
0.41
30
Salty
1
0.14
27
Sticky
1
0.14
09
Red skin- pale yellow flesh
1
0.14
Overall
725
100.00
P6.3a. What is your MOST PREFERRED variety of boiled sweetpotato [All Districts]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
71
N'santimuni
158
37.00
73
Lilas
123
28.81
72
Irene
102
23.89
74
Alisha
44
10.30
Overall
427
100.00
P6.3b. For your MOST PREFERRED sweetpotato variety, why is it your most preferred? [All Districts]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Firm in the hand
151
11.34
02
Good dry matter
321
24.12
03
Smell, Good smell
272
20.44
09
Pale-yellow flesh colour
9
0.68
10
Purple rings in flesh
7
0.53
12
Red skin- Yellow flesh
2
0.15
25
Good Taste
45
3.38
14
Shape- Rounded
12
0.90
33
Dry Matter- High Dry Matter
3
0.23
16
Soft
43
3.23
22
Sweetness- Sweet
27
2.03
27
Firm
4
0.30
06
Mashy
58
4.36
15
Smoothness when you eat
151
11.34
28
Color is Attractive
31
2.33
35
Not Fibrous
1
0.08
18
Thin Skin
31
2.33
29
Availability- Its available
37
2.78
31
Vitamins
18
1.35
07
Medium size
32
2.40
19
White skin- pale yellow flesh
1
0.08
05
Dry Matter- Low dry matter (watery)
14
1.05
36
Smell, no smell
1
0.08
04
Heavy
11
0.83
17
Spongy
4
0.30
30
Texture- Good texture
7
0.53
24
Mealy
13
0.98
13
Shape- Oval
7
0.53
95
Other
4
0.30
23
Sweetness- Not very sweet
3
0.23
34
Not Sticky
2
0.15
32
Medicinal
2
0.15
08
Not mashy
2
0.15
38
Purple flesh Color
1
0.08
21
White skin-yellow flesh
2
0.15
37
Red skin, orange flesh
1
0.08
20
White skin-white flesh
1
0.08
Overall
1,331
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES