Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
SILAGE TECHNOLOGY- RESPONDENT IDENTIFICATION
ALL REPORTS
|
GIS MAP
|
DOWNLOADS
|
LOGIN
|
PASSWORD RESET
|
REQUEST ACCESS
All Regions
Central
Eastern
South Western
All Districts
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
STUDY OVERVIEW
A study conducted in 2025 on Sweetpotato Silage production, use as livestock feed, major silage supplementation practices, use of ICT in silage activities, employment impact, and farmers' perceptions on the efficiency of the Sweetpotato silage technology use in Uganda. This survey was conducted in Central Uganda by the TAAT Project & International Potato Center under the One CGIAR Program.
General Summary showing averages, minimum, maximum values [All Regions]
Description
Results
Interview period
23-May-2025 to 01-Sep-2025
Number of respondents
28 (Male:21 Female:7)
Number of Districts
7
Interview duration (minutes)
Avg: 77 Min: 39 Max: 100
Interview duration per respondent (minutes)
Avg: 77 Min: 39 Max: 100
Categorisation of respondents by district [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
2560108
Kampala
3
10.71
2560114
Luweero
3
10.71
2560121
Mukono
1
3.57
2560122
Nakaseke
1
3.57
2560126
Wakiso
18
64.29
2560214
Jinja
1
3.57
2560515
Rubanda
1
3.57
Overall
28
100.00
Categorisation of respondents by sub-counties [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
256010801
Kampala Central
1
3.57
256010802
Kawempe Division
1
3.57
256010806
Rubaga Division
1
3.57
256011401
Bamunanika
1
3.57
256011409
Luwero
2
7.14
256012112
Nakifuma-Naggalama Town Council
1
3.57
256012202
Kapeeka
1
3.57
256012603
Busukuma Division
5
17.86
256012607
Gombe Division
6
21.43
256012608
Kajjansi Town Council
1
3.57
256012611
Kasangati Town Council
2
7.14
256012612
Kasanje
1
3.57
256012619
Mende
1
3.57
256012622
Namayumba Town Council
1
3.57
256012627
Wakiso Town Council
1
3.57
256021401
Budondo
1
3.57
256051505
Ikumba
1
3.57
Overall
28
100.00
GENERAL SOCIO-DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION ON SILAGE PRODUCERS AND USERS
General Summary showing averages, minimum, maximum values [All Regions]
Description
Results
Age of respondent (years)
Avg: 50 Min: 23 Max: 71
Household size (number of people living in the household)
Avg: 8 Min: 1 Max: 20
Categorisation of respondents by sex [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Female
7
25.00
01
Male
21
75.00
Overall
28
100.00
Categorisation of respondents by age groups [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Adults 36-60 years
16
57.14
06
Seniors (above 60 years)
7
25.00
04
Youths 18-35 years
5
17.86
Overall
28
100.00
Categorisation of respondents into youths and adults [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Adults (above 35 years)
23
82.14
02
Youths (18-35 years)
5
17.86
Overall
28
100.00
Categorisation of respondents by levels of education [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
25605
Diploma
5
17.86
25606
University degree
7
25.00
25607
Masters degree
3
10.71
25601
Primary
2
7.14
25602
Secondary (O-Level)
6
21.43
25603
Secondary (A-Level)
2
7.14
25604
Tertiary level
1
3.57
25608
PhD holder
2
7.14
Overall
28
100.00
Categorisation of respondents by marital status [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Married
23
82.14
04
Widowed
3
10.71
01
Single
2
7.14
Overall
28
100.00
Categorisation of respondents by relationships to household heads [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Household head
24
85.71
02
Spouse
3
10.71
03
Son or Son in-law
1
3.57
Overall
28
100.00
Categorisation of respondents by occupation [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Farming
17
60.71
09
Agribusiness
7
25.00
02
Civil service
2
7.14
95
Other
2
7.14
Overall
28
100.00
Categorisation of respondents by household sizes [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
4-6 members
5
17.86
03
7-9 members
11
39.29
04
10 plus members
10
35.71
01
1-3 members
2
7.14
Overall
28
100.00
Professional/work titles of respondents [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
06
Farmer
16
57.14
95
Others
7
25.00
05
Businessperson
5
17.86
Overall
28
100.00
ENGAGEMENT IN SWEETPOTATO SILAGE VALUE CHAIN
General Summary showing averages, minimum, maximum values [All Regions]
Description
Results
a4. How many years have you been engaged in making or utilizing sweetpotato silage
Avg: 5 Min: 1 Max: 10
From whom did you first hear about sweetpotato silage? [All Regions]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Fellow farmers
11
39.29
95
Others
4
14.29
02
Other research institutions (e.g., NARO, University)
5
17.86
08
Social media
1
3.57
01
CIP
2
7.14
07
Agricultural shows
3
10.71
09
School
2
7.14
Overall
28
100.00
What types of livestock do you own and feed on silage [All Regions]
Note: Result is from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Cows
28
56.00
02
Pigs
8
16.00
03
Goats
7
14.00
05
Poultry
3
6.00
04
Sheep
4
8.00
Overall
50
100.00
At what time do you feed your livestock with sweetpotato silage [All Regions]
Note: Result is from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
In the Morning
32
64.00
03
In the evening
13
26.00
02
In the afternoon
4
8.00
04
At night
1
2.00
Overall
50
100.00
What prompted you to start using sweetpotato silage? [All Regions]
Note: Result is from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Availability
9
19.15
03
Nutritional benefits
15
31.91
04
Recommendation
13
27.66
01
Cost savings
6
12.77
05
Trial and error
3
6.38
95
Other
1
2.13
Overall
47
100.00
What ICT tools do you generally use [All Regions]
Note: Result is from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
WhatsApp
24
55.81
03
TikTok
5
11.63
95
Other
5
11.63
01
SMS
5
11.63
06
YouTube
1
2.33
05
Instagram
1
2.33
96
None
2
4.65
Overall
43
100.00
ALL REPORTS
|
GIS MAP
|
DOWNLOADS
|
LOGIN
|
PASSWORD RESET
|
REQUEST ACCESS
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES