Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
CARITAS NEBBI FES- Food Consumption
Report Filters
All Subcounties
Ndhew
Erussi
All Parishes
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Subcounties]
Description
Results
Interview period
02-May-2022 to 06-May-2022
Total number of Respondents
261 (Male:82 Female:179)
Number of Parishes
5
Average NUMBER OF MEALS adults in a household ate during the worst month of the last season
1.85 "Min:1.00 Max:3.00)
Average NUMBER OF MEALS children in a household ate during the worst month of the last season
2.18 "Min:1.00 Max:5.00)
d1: FOOD CATEGORIES eaten by Households in the past week [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Cereals
160
8.85
02
Roots and tubers
257
14.22
03
Vegetables
256
14.17
04
Fruits
196
10.85
05
Meat, poultry, offal
97
5.37
07
Fish
198
10.96
10
Oil/ fats
159
8.80
12
Miscellaneous (coffee, tea, condiments, etc.)
181
10.02
08
Pulses/ legumes/ nuts (including G.nuts, simsim, sunflower)
121
6.70
06
Eggs
82
4.54
11
Sugar/ honey
94
5.20
09
Milk/ milk products
6
0.33
Overall
1,807
100.00
d1c. Sources of FOOD eaten in the past week [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Purchases
1,120
52.24
01
Own production (crops, animals)
955
44.54
99
Not applicable
1
0.05
03
Exchange labour/items for food
6
0.28
06
Gift (food) from family/ relatives
12
0.56
04
Borrowed
40
1.87
02
Hunting, fishing, gathering
6
0.28
07
Food-aid
4
0.19
Overall
2,144
100.00
d2a. In the past 12 months were there months in which households did not have enough food to meet the needs? [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
202
77.39
00
No
59
22.61
Overall
261
100.00
d2b. Months in which Household food needs were not met in the past 12 months [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Mar
75
15.21
08
Aug
56
11.36
09
Sep
44
8.92
10
Oct
16
3.25
11
Nov
15
3.04
07
Jul
47
9.53
12
Dec
15
3.04
05
May
46
9.33
06
Jun
40
8.11
04
Apr
68
13.79
02
Feb
45
9.13
01
Jan
26
5.27
Overall
493
100.00
d4. How households coped up during the last period of food scarcity [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Relied on less preferred and less expensive food
170
26.98
03
Limited portion size of meals at meal times
97
15.40
04
Restricted consumption by adults in order for small children to eat
89
14.13
05
Reduced number of meals eaten in a day
128
20.32
07
Gathered Wild foods (Fruits/ Vegetables)
38
6.03
02
Borrowed food/ relied on help from a relative/ friend
54
8.57
06
Sold Casual labour
38
6.03
99
Not Applicable
16
2.54
Overall
630
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES