Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
CARITAS NEBBI FES- Access to Finance and Market Assessment
Report Filters
All Subcounties
Ndhew
Erussi
All Parishes
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Subcounties]
Description
Results
Interview period
02-May-2022 to 06-May-2022
Total number of Respondents
261 (Male:82 Female:179)
Number of Parishes
5
Average amount of money (UGX) a household have in a savings group
130,965.86 "Min:1,500.00 Max:1,800,000.00)
Average distance (kilometers) to the nearest market
7.49 "Min:0.50 Max:80.00)
g1. Credit sources that households have access to [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Relatives/ friends
116
24.95
03
Money lenders
9
1.94
06
VSLA
169
36.34
05
Group/ Credit Association(SACCO)
113
24.30
02
Shopkeepers
50
10.75
04
Banks
4
0.86
96
NONE, No access to credit
4
0.86
Overall
465
100.00
g2. Does your household have access to savings in any savings group? [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
249
96.14
00
No
10
3.86
Overall
259
100.00
g4. In the last 12 months or less, has your household ever accessed a loan? [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
238
91.89
00
No
21
8.11
Overall
259
100.00
g5. What did you utilize this loan/credit funds for? [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Business
71
10.33
04
Medical care
158
23.00
06
Pay school fees
92
13.39
03
Buy food
155
22.56
95
Other
51
7.42
05
Pay debt
96
13.97
02
Buy clothes
64
9.32
Overall
687
100.00
g6. When do you expect to pay this loan/debt back? [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
A month’s time
189
79.41
08
Completed paying back
22
9.24
04
About 3 months time
9
3.78
06
A year’s time
2
0.84
02
In 2 weeks time
10
4.20
05
About 6 months time
4
1.68
01
A week’s time
2
0.84
Overall
238
100.00
g7. How loan access changed household financial situation in the past 12 months [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Made it more difficult
71
29.83
01
Made it easier
165
69.33
03
No change
2
0.84
Overall
238
100.00
g8. Membership status to the different groups [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Savings group
251
80.97
02
IP/OP formed beneficiary group
49
15.81
03
Government farmer group
3
0.97
96
None
7
2.26
Overall
310
100.00
g9. How much control do you have over assets in your household and financial decision-making? [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Moderate
201
77.61
04
All
11
4.25
03
Most
42
16.22
01
Little
5
1.93
Overall
259
100.00
h1. What are the most viable businesses for this community? [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Farming
255
27.78
08
Trading- farm produce
139
15.14
09
Trading- all other goods
103
11.22
10
Transportation
93
10.13
07
Trading- livestock
54
5.88
11
Mechanic
62
6.75
12
Food selling/ Catering
50
5.45
01
Tailoring
53
5.77
05
Milling/ Grinding
33
3.59
03
Livestock Rearing
45
4.90
04
Poultry Production
25
2.72
06
Shelling/ Grading crops
6
0.65
Overall
918
100.00
h3. What are the challenges you face in accessing the market? [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Long distances
161
16.97
02
Limited supplies
82
8.64
03
Taxes
174
18.34
05
Low demand
178
18.76
06
Poor roads
139
14.65
04
Low price value
214
22.55
95
Other
1
0.11
Overall
949
100.00
h4. What is your reason to access market? [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Sell goods/ produce
77
29.84
03
Both sell and buy goods/ produce
178
68.99
02
Buy goods/ produce
3
1.16
Overall
258
100.00
h5. What are the most common products sold in your market? [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Beans
251
8.71
02
Cabbages
182
6.31
03
Cassava
229
7.94
04
Eggplants
157
5.45
06
Groundnuts
185
6.42
07
Irish Potato
178
6.17
08
Maize
189
6.56
10
Okra
138
4.79
11
Onions
183
6.35
18
Vegetables
148
5.13
17
Tomatoes
148
5.13
05
Fish / Sardine ( Lacede)
77
2.67
16
Sweet potatoes
133
4.61
95
Other
2
0.07
09
Millet
97
3.36
19
Meat and Meat Products
111
3.85
20
Poultry and Poultry Products
92
3.19
12
Peas
52
1.80
13
Rice
83
2.88
14
Simsim (Sesame)
57
1.98
15
Sorghum
98
3.40
21
Fish and Fish Products
93
3.23
Overall
2,883
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES