Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
CARITAS NEBBI FES- Agriculture and Livestock
Report Filters
All Subcounties
Ndhew
Erussi
All Parishes
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Subcounties]
Description
Results
Interview period
02-May-2022 to 06-May-2022
Total number of Respondents
261 (Male:82 Female:179)
Number of Parishes
5
Average number of persons in a household who are capable and available to take part in agricultural/ Income-generating activities
3.92 "Min:1.00 Max:11.00)
Averate Size of agricultural land (acres) households can access as OWNED LAND?
2.00 "Min:0.00 Max:10.00)
Average Size of agricultural land (acres) households can access as rented/ leased/ hired/ provided by GOVT?
1.32 "Min:0.20 Max:5.00)
Total size of land (acres) an average household has been able to open/cultivate this season (Season 1 2022)?
1.99 "Min:0.20 Max:8.00)
FARM TOOLS: c4.1. Average number of HOES per household
3.35 "Min:1.00 Max:10.00)
FARM TOOLS: c4.1. Average number of PANGAS per household
1.26 "Min:1.00 Max:7.00)
FARM TOOLS: c4.1. Average number of AXES per household
1.05 "Min:1.00 Max:2.00)
Average number of CATTLE (cows, bulls, calves) per household
1.79 "Min:1.00 Max:5.00)
Average number of GOATS per household
4.09 "Min:1.00 Max:30.00)
Average number of SHEEPS per household
4.25 "Min:1.00 Max:12.00)
Average number of CHICKEN per household
6.78 "Min:1.00 Max:30.00)
Average number of DUCKS per household
2.00 "Min:1.00 Max:3.00)
Average number of TURKEYS per household
2.00 "Min:2.00 Max:2.00)
Average number of BEE HIVES per household
7.13 "Min:1.00 Max:21.00)
Average number of PIGS per household
3.75 "Min:1.00 Max:19.00)
c1.1. Do you have access to agricultural land for cultivation? [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
261
100.00
Overall
261
100.00
c1.2. How do you access land for agricultural cultivation? [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Private ownership
224
48.38
03
Rented from others
190
41.04
95
Other
16
3.46
04
Crop-shared/ access through group
32
6.91
02
Provided by government (OPM)
1
0.22
Overall
463
100.00
c1.5. Has the size of land cultivated changed compared to last planting season? [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Increased
120
45.98
03
Remained about the same
57
21.84
02
Decreased
83
31.80
99
Not applicable
1
0.38
Overall
261
100.00
C2: Good Agronomic Practices households were trained in [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
Cover-cropping
177
14.13
05
Crop rotation
173
13.81
07
Herbicides
10
0.80
10
Manure application (compost or green)
104
8.30
12
Proper spacing
123
9.82
02
Grass-strips
115
9.18
11
Mulching
83
6.62
14
Row-planting
55
4.39
16
Pruning
104
8.30
01
Agroforestry
80
6.38
06
Hedge-rows
38
3.03
09
Irrigation
33
2.63
17
Water harvesting (in-situ and ex-situ)
28
2.23
15
Thinning
61
4.87
95
Other
3
0.24
08
Integrated pest management
9
0.72
03
Chemical fertilizers
34
2.71
13
Relay cropping
21
1.68
96
NONE
2
0.16
Overall
1,253
100.00
c2.2. Did you practice/ apply the Good Agronomic Practices you were trained in [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
1,221
97.60
00
No
30
2.40
Overall
1,251
100.00
c2.3. Benefits of Good Agronomic Practices [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Significant
845
69.21
01
Slight
161
13.19
03
Very strong
214
17.53
96
None
1
0.08
Overall
1,221
100.00
C3. Crops planted by households in the last season of 2021 [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Maize
196
18.90
03
Sweet potatoes
48
4.63
04
Cassava
216
20.83
07
Beans
224
21.60
08
Peas
3
0.29
14
Onions
43
4.15
09
Irish potatoes
36
3.47
11
G-nuts
167
16.10
15
Eggplant
14
1.35
12
Tomatoes
22
2.12
16
Okra
15
1.45
05
Sorghum
27
2.60
13
Cabbage
12
1.16
96
NONE
2
0.19
95
Other
5
0.48
06
Millet
4
0.39
10
Rice
2
0.19
02
Simsim (Sesame)
1
0.10
Overall
1,037
100.00
c3.1c. Source of Seeds/Seedlings for the crops planted in the last season of 2021 [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Purchased
502
43.88
01
Own seeds
539
47.12
03
Exchanged
5
0.44
04
Borrowed
82
7.17
05
Gift
13
1.14
06
Food-aid
3
0.26
Overall
1,144
100.00
c3.1e. Major uses of crops harvested in the last season of 2021) [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
More for market
465
45.01
01
More for HH consumption
563
54.50
99
Not applicable
5
0.48
Overall
1,033
100.00
c3.1f. For households that planted crops mainly for market, where was the produce sold [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Local buyers
461
98.93
02
Central store/bulk buyers
4
0.86
95
Other
1
0.21
Overall
466
100.00
c3.2. The extent to which food produced in past season has been sufficient to cover food consumption needs for the household [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
To a limited extent
133
50.96
03
To a moderate extent
98
37.55
05
Fully
3
1.15
04
To a significant extent
22
8.43
01
Not at all
5
1.92
Overall
261
100.00
c3.3. Duration of produce storage for food harvested in the last planting season [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
3-4 months
119
45.59
01
1-2 months
27
10.34
03
5-6 months
90
34.48
05
More than 8 months
9
3.45
04
7-8 months
16
6.13
Overall
261
100.00
c3.4. Main food storage facilities used in households [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
In the house
250
95.79
02
Granary
4
1.53
95
Other
2
0.77
04
Group storage
5
1.92
Overall
261
100.00
c4.6. Have you bought any agricultural inputs in the recent planting season? [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Improved Seeds
118
63.10
02
Pesticides/ Fungicides
54
28.88
05
Inorganic fertilizer
4
2.14
04
Herbicides
5
2.67
03
Fungicides
2
1.07
95
Other
1
0.53
06
Manure
2
1.07
96
None
1
0.53
Overall
187
100.00
c4.7. Do you practice backyard gardening? [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Yes, in use when it rains
199
76.25
01
Yes, in use year round
54
20.69
96
No backyard garden
8
3.07
Overall
261
100.00
c4.8a. Does the household have any livestock/ Poultry? [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
203
77.78
00
No
58
22.22
Overall
261
100.00
c4.8b. Livestock/ Poultry households have [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Goats
171
46.59
04
Chicken
132
35.97
05
Ducks
4
1.09
08
Pigs
32
8.72
96
NONE
1
0.27
06
Turkeys
1
0.27
07
Bee hives
8
2.18
03
Sheep
4
1.09
01
Cattle (cows, bulls, calves)
14
3.81
Overall
367
100.00
c4.9b. Change in the number of CATTLE in the past 12 months [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Increased
4
28.57
03
Remained about the same
8
57.14
02
Decreased
2
14.29
Overall
14
100.00
c4.9c. Major usage of CATTLE (cows, bulls, calves) breeding [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
More for sale
7
50.00
99
Not applicable
2
14.29
95
Other use
2
14.29
01
More for own consumption
3
21.43
Overall
14
100.00
c4.10b. Change in the number of GOATS in the past 12 months [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Increased
69
40.35
03
Remained about the same
35
20.47
02
Decreased
67
39.18
Overall
171
100.00
c4.10c. Major usage of GOAT breeding [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
More for sale
147
85.96
95
Other use
5
2.92
01
More for own consumption
7
4.09
03
More for sale of products
8
4.68
05
Manure Production
4
2.34
Overall
171
100.00
c4.11b. Change in the number of SHEEP in the past 12 months [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Increased
2
50.00
02
Decreased
2
50.00
Overall
4
100.00
c4.11c. Major usage of SHEEP breeding [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
More for sale of products
1
25.00
02
More for sale
3
75.00
Overall
4
100.00
c4.12b. Change in the number of CHICKEN in the past 12 months [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Remained about the same
11
8.33
02
Decreased
79
59.85
01
Increased
42
31.82
Overall
132
100.00
c4.12c. Major usage of CHICKEN breeding [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
More for sale
83
62.88
01
More for own consumption
45
34.09
03
More for sale of products
3
2.27
95
Other use
1
0.76
Overall
132
100.00
c4.13b. Change in the number of DUCKS in the past 12 months [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Decreased
4
100.00
Overall
4
100.00
c4.13c. Major usage of DUCK breeding [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
More for own consumption
3
75.00
02
More for sale
1
25.00
Overall
4
100.00
c4.14b. Change in the number of TURKEYS in the past 12 months [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
Remained about the same
1
100.00
Overall
1
100.00
c4.14c. Major usage of TURKEY breeding [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
More for own consumption
1
100.00
Overall
1
100.00
c4.15b. Change in the number of BEE HIVES in the past 12 months [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Decreased
1
12.50
01
Increased
2
25.00
03
Remained about the same
5
62.50
Overall
8
100.00
c4.15c. Major usage of BEE breeding [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
More for sale
8
100.00
Overall
8
100.00
c4.16b. Change in the number of PIGS in the past 12 months [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
Overall
0
c4.16c. Major usage of PIG breeding [All Subcounties]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
Overall
0
d5: Climatic Shocks experienced by households in the last 12 months [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Drought
208
41.11
04
Unusually high level of crop pests and disease
129
25.49
05
Unusually high level of livestock disease
22
4.35
02
Floods / Water logging / Storm
99
19.57
95
Other
5
0.99
03
Water shortage
30
5.93
06
Wild Fire
5
0.99
96
NONE
8
1.58
Overall
506
100.00
d5.3. Responses to Climatic Shocks to regain former welfare level in households [All Subcounties]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Sold Livestock Assets
176
14.41
02
Consumed seed stock
305
24.98
05
Borrowed cash or grain
196
16.05
06
Ate fewer meals per day
227
18.59
07
Skipped meals
118
9.66
95
Other
15
1.23
09
Reduced quantity of food per meal
88
7.21
03
Ate food normally we do not eat (e.g. wild food, fruits, etc.)
35
2.87
04
Sent out household members
55
4.50
08
Day maternal buffering
6
0.49
Overall
1,221
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES