Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
MERMAID BASELINE; NON-FARM BUSINESS ENTERPRISES
Report Filters
All Countries
Vanuatu
Solomon Islands
All Area Councils
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Countries]
Description
Results
Interview period
23-Nov-2021 to 02-Dec-2021
Total number of Respondents
285 (Male:105 Female:180)
Number of Area Councils
6
f05. Average household income from business (per month)
29,922.35 "Min:1.00 Max:1,030,000.00)
f07. Average business operating expenses in a typical month
10,426.98 "Min:40.00 Max:150,000.00)
f1. Has anyone in your household owned or operated any non-farm economic activity or business in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30, 2021)? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
00
No
222
77.89
01
Yes
63
22.11
Overall
285
100.00
f02. What type of business did your household own or operated the last 3 months i.e. August 1 2021 to October 30 2021] [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
12
Household goods
15
22.06
95
Other
27
39.71
25
Canteen Store (Community Store)
13
19.12
26
Catering
2
2.94
23
Nakamal/Kava Bar
3
4.41
20
Transport, storage and communications
4
5.88
03
Banking/finances/loans
1
1.47
09
Garments
1
1.47
21
Transportation(vehicles, motorcycles, and personal, trade or repair)
1
1.47
07
Electricity, gas and water supply
1
1.47
Overall
68
100.00
f11. Is the BUSINESS still in operation? [Business owned or operated in the last 3 months i.e. August 1 2021 to October 30 2021] [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
Overall
0
f12. In the last 12 months, where do/did you operate the BUSINESS enterprise? [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Fixed location outside home
2
33.33
01
From main dwelling or yard of main dwelling
3
50.00
03
No fixed place
1
16.67
Overall
6
100.00
f14. Who are/were your main customers in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30, 2021)? [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
95
Other
8
9.76
01
Other Household/Individuals
57
69.51
03
Private enterprise
9
10.98
97
Don't Know
1
1.22
02
Govt/other public Firm
7
8.54
Overall
82
100.00
f15. Where do/did you sell goods for your business in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30, 2021)? [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
95
Other
7
9.33
04
From another island
2
2.67
01
From main dwelling or yard of main dwelling
48
64.00
02
From another location based in the community
15
20.00
97
Don't Know
2
2.67
03
From another location on the island
1
1.33
Overall
75
100.00
f16. Does your business have a valid business licence? [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
15
22.73
00
No
51
77.27
Overall
66
100.00
f17. What was your main source of finance for setting up the BUSINESS? [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
95
Other
14
20.00
02
Own savings
45
64.29
09
Sale of assets
2
2.86
10
Money lender
1
1.43
08
NGO/ Relief agency
1
1.43
97
Don't Know
1
1.43
01
Inherited/ through gift
4
5.71
99
Not Applicable
2
2.86
Overall
70
100.00
f19. What problems if any have you had in running your BUSINESS in the past 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30, 2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
13
Transport problems
11
13.10
95
Other
20
23.81
02
Inadequate tech. knowledge
7
8.33
03
Lack of required expertise
6
7.14
96
NONE
20
23.81
01
Inadequate capital or credit
7
8.33
09
Problems with equipment/spare parts
1
1.19
12
Lack of customers
4
4.76
05
Volatile prices for goods and services
3
3.57
15
COVID-19 related problems
3
3.57
07
Water supply problem
1
1.19
97
Don't Know
1
1.19
Overall
84
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES