Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
MERMAID BASELINE- ACCESS TO LAND, CROP PRODUCTION AND LIVESTOCK
Report Filters
All Countries
Vanuatu
Solomon Islands
All Area Councils
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Countries]
Description
Results
Interview period
23-Nov-2021 to 02-Dec-2021
Total number of Respondents
285 (Male:105 Female:180)
Number of Area Councils
6
b100. Average number of Plots of land accessed by household for agriculture in last 3 months
2.31 "Min:1.00 Max:10.00)
b101. What were the major uses of land by the household in the last 3 months (01-Aug-2021 to 30-Oct-2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Income producing crops
416
34.01
01
Subsistence farming
755
61.73
95
Other
47
3.84
04
Uncultivated
2
0.16
03
Orchard
2
0.16
05
Pasture
1
0.08
Overall
1,223
100.00
b102. What was the tenure status of plots of land accessed by the household in the last 3 months (01-Aug-2021 to 30-Oct-2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Customary
773
94.73
05
Occupy with informal arrangements
35
4.29
95
Other
8
0.98
Overall
816
100.00
b102. What is the size of plot accessed by household in the last 3 months (01-Aug-2021 to 30-Oct-2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Less than a quarter of a pitch
241
29.53
02
Quarter to half a pitch
283
34.68
03
Half to a full pitch
223
27.33
99
Did not Answer
23
2.82
05
More than 2 pitches
10
1.23
04
1-2 pitches
36
4.41
Overall
816
100.00
b103. Are plots of land managed or used by more than one household? [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
More than one housheold
138
16.91
01
Only my household
678
83.09
Overall
816
100.00
b104. How often did the hosedhold pay for lease of land, if any in the last 3 months (01-Aug-2021 to 30-Oct-2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
Overall
0
b105. What is the average time (walking minutes) you take to travel from your Plot of land to nearest road? [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
15-30 minutes
223
27.33
01
< 15 minutes
403
49.39
04
> 1 hr
86
10.54
03
30-60 minutes
85
10.42
05
Cannot walk there, must use transport
19
2.33
Overall
816
100.00
b106. What is the average time (walking minutes) you take to get from your plot of land to your household? [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
03
30-60 minutes
94
11.52
01
< 15 minutes
382
46.81
04
> 1 hr
113
13.85
02
15-30 minutes
209
25.61
05
Cannot walk there, must use transport
18
2.21
Overall
816
100.00
Which CEREALS did you cultivate in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30 2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
96
NONE
134
47.02
03
Cereal- Corn
144
50.53
01
Cereal- Rice
6
2.11
04
Other Cereals
1
0.35
Overall
285
100.00
Which ROOTS or TUBERS did you cultivate in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30 2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Root/Tuber- Cooking bananas
123
14.15
06
Root/Tuber- Plantains
13
1.50
08
Root/Tuber- Taro
195
22.44
10
Root/Tuber- White sweet potatoes (kumera/kumala)
51
5.87
12
Root/Tuber- Manioc
118
13.58
14
Root/Tuber- Kava
79
9.09
09
Root/Tuber- Yam
153
17.61
07
Root/Tuber- Potatoes
92
10.59
11
Root/Tuber- Orange sweet potatoes
25
2.88
15
Root/Tuber- Ginger
6
0.69
16
Other Roots and Tubers
4
0.46
96
NONE
7
0.81
13
Root/Tuber- Wild yam
3
0.35
Overall
869
100.00
Which VEGETABLES did you cultivate in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30 2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
18
Vegetable- Island cabbage
113
18.20
19
Vegetable- Broccoli
16
2.58
30
Vegetable- Bok choy
31
4.99
31
Vegetable- Spring onion
37
5.96
28
Vegetable- Slippery cabbage
67
10.79
22
Vegetable- Cucumber
80
12.88
20
Vegetable- Capsicum
59
9.50
25
Vegetable- Lettuce
20
3.22
26
Vegetable- Tomato
41
6.60
96
NONE
45
7.25
23
Vegetable- Eggplant
18
2.90
29
Vegetable- Choy sum
3
0.48
21
Vegetable- Carrot
19
3.06
33
Vegetable- Cauliflower
3
0.48
27
Vegetable- Onion
14
2.25
17
Vegetable- Cabbage
54
8.70
34
Other Vegetables
1
0.16
Overall
621
100.00
Which LEGUMES or NUTS did you cultivate in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30 2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
96
NONE
184
60.53
36
Legume/Nut- Peanuts
65
21.38
35
Legume/Nut- Beans
36
11.84
41
Legume/Nut- Navelle
10
3.29
47
Legume/Nut- Pamplemousse
3
0.99
46
Legume/Nut- Nandau
1
0.33
40
Legume/Nut- Nangai
2
0.66
42
Legume/Nut- Natapoa
1
0.33
44
Legume/Nut- Canarium nuts (Ngali nut) Nakatambol
1
0.33
43
Legume/Nut- Namambe
1
0.33
Overall
304
100.00
Which FRUITS did you cultivate in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30 2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
50
Fruit- Papaya
56
15.82
53
Fruit- Oranges
8
2.26
54
Fruit- Melon
50
14.12
96
NONE
173
48.87
55
Fruit- Coconut
14
3.95
51
Fruit- Avocado
9
2.54
49
Fruit- Mango
7
1.98
59
Fruit- Soursop
3
0.85
61
Fruit- Bread fruit
2
0.56
65
Fruit- Lime/lemon
3
0.85
66
Fruit- Mandarin
4
1.13
58
Fruit- Jackfruit
1
0.28
57
Fruit- Pineapple
15
4.24
56
Fruit- Guava
3
0.85
62
Fruit- Dessert bananas
4
1.13
52
Fruit- Passion fruits
1
0.28
60
Fruit- Pomelo
1
0.28
Overall
354
100.00
Which OTHER CROPS did you cultivate in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30 2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
71
Sugarcane
85
29.11
96
NONE
198
67.81
68
Coffee
9
3.08
Overall
292
100.00
c106. If you sold any crop, where was the CROP sold in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to October 30 2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Local market
443
58.37
01
Private sale at household or plot
82
10.80
95
Other
31
4.08
03
Town market
196
25.82
04
Other Island
6
0.79
97
Don't Know
1
0.13
Overall
759
100.00
c107. Time taken to travel to point of sale of crops using the normal mode of transportation (including walking) [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
04
> 1 hr
76
12.20
01
< 15 minutes
178
28.57
05
Cannot walk there, must use transport
153
24.56
02
15-30 minutes
88
14.13
03
30-60 minutes
128
20.55
Overall
623
100.00
c109. Does your household reserve seeds or planting materials for replanting? [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
1,653
83.32
00
No
331
16.68
Overall
1,984
100.00
Which of the following LIVESTOCK AND POULTRY did you raise or you sold in the last 3 months (August 1 2021 to Ocbober 30 2021) [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
Pig
176
37.21
05
Chicken
151
31.92
01
Cattle
48
10.15
96
NONE
79
16.70
03
Goat
11
2.33
06
Bees
1
0.21
07
Duck
5
1.06
95
Other
2
0.42
Overall
473
100.00
d101. What was the major Purpose of raising Livestock or Poultry? [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Consumption and Cultural Purpose Only
33
8.38
01
Consumption only
116
29.44
04
Cultural Purposes e.g. Bride Price
56
14.21
02
Consumption & Productive
80
20.30
07
Consumption, Productive and Cultural Purposes
65
16.50
06
Productive and Cultural Purpose Only
9
2.28
95
Other Purpose
22
5.58
03
Productive only
13
3.30
Overall
394
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES