Skip to main content
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES
Main navigation
Home
About
About Us
Services
Jobs
Surveys
M&E
Decision Systems
SRE- Seed Requirement Estimation tools for RTB Crops
BID- Business Investment Decision tool
Seed Producers & Farmers Database for RTB Crops
CIP FMTA & Resource System
MERMAID BASELINE; HOUSEHOLD FOOD INSECURITY EXPERIENCE SCALE (HFIES] AND DIETARY DIVERSITY
Report Filters
All Countries
Vanuatu
Solomon Islands
All Area Councils
>> Login to export results or reset your password
>> Tap here to request for access to export results
General Overview [All Countries]
Description
Results
Interview period
23-Nov-2021 to 02-Dec-2021
Total number of Respondents
285 (Male:105 Female:180)
Number of Area Councils
6
g101. Not enough food to eat; During the last 1 MONTH, was there a time when, because of lack of money, lack of access to natural resources, or other environmental factors you were worried you or another household member would not have enough food to eat? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
No
185
64.91
01
Yes
90
31.58
97
Don't Know
10
3.51
Overall
285
100.00
g102. Unable to eat healthy and nutritious foods; During the last 1 MONTH, was there a time when, because of lack of money, lack of access to natural resources, or other environmental factors you or another household member were unable to eat healthy and nutritious foods? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
No
191
67.02
01
Yes
81
28.42
97
Don't Know
13
4.56
Overall
285
100.00
g103. Ate only a few kinds of foods; During the last 1 MONTH, was there a time when, because of lack of money, lack of access to natural resources, or other environmental factors you or another household member ate only a few kinds of foods? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
No
176
61.75
01
Yes
93
32.63
97
Don't Know
16
5.61
Overall
285
100.00
g104. Had to skip a meal; During the last 1 MONTH, was there a time when, because of lack of money, lack of access to natural resources, or other environmental factors you or another household member had to skip a meal? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
No
206
72.28
01
Yes
65
22.81
97
Don't Know
13
4.56
98
Refused to Answer
1
0.35
Overall
285
100.00
g105. Ate less than you thought you should; During the last 1 MONTH, was there a time when, because of lack of money, lack of access to natural resources, or other environmental factors you or another household member ate less than you thought you should? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
No
193
67.72
01
Yes
74
25.96
97
Don't Know
17
5.96
98
Refused to Answer
1
0.35
Overall
285
100.00
g106. Household ran out of food; During the last 1 MONTH, was there a time when, because of lack of money, lack of access to natural resources, or other environmental factors your household ran out of food? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
No
229
80.35
01
Yes
50
17.54
97
Don't Know
6
2.11
Overall
285
100.00
g107. Household member were hungry but did not eat; During the last 1 MONTH, was there a time when, because of lack of money, lack of access to natural resources, or other environmental factors you or another household member were hungry but did not eat? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
No
232
81.40
01
Yes
42
14.74
97
Don't Know
11
3.86
Overall
285
100.00
g108. Went without eating for a whole day; During the last 1 MONTH, was there a time when, because of lack of money, lack of access to natural resources, or other environmental factors you or another household member went without eating for a whole day? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
02
No
235
82.46
01
Yes
40
14.04
97
Don't Know
10
3.51
Overall
285
100.00
g109. Do you feel the members of your household have sufficient access to or supply of healthy local food? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
197
69.12
02
No
69
24.21
97
Don't Know
18
6.32
98
Refused to Answer
1
0.35
Overall
285
100.00
h101. Was reference CHILD (6-24months) breastfed yesterday during day or night? [All Countries]
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Yes
59
50.43
02
No
58
49.57
Overall
117
100.00
[24 HR Recall DD], Meals eaten by REF CHILD (6-24months) in the last 24-hours (yesterday) [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Breakfast
113
31.48
03
Lunch
108
30.08
05
Dinner
109
30.36
02
Mid-morning snack
15
4.18
04
Mid-Afternoon snack
10
2.79
96
NONE
2
0.56
95
Other
2
0.56
Overall
359
100.00
[24 HR Recall DD], Meals eaten by REF WOMAN (15-49 years) in the last 24-hours (yesterday) [All Countries]
Note: results are from multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
01
Breakfast
198
34.80
03
Lunch
157
27.59
05
Dinner
204
35.85
02
Mid-morning snack
5
0.88
04
Mid-Afternoon snack
2
0.35
95
Other
2
0.35
96
NONE
1
0.18
Overall
569
100.00
h104. [24 HR Recall DD], Food groups consumed by both Ref Child (6-24 Months) and Ref Woman (15-49Yrs) in last 24 Hours [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
Overall
0
h104. [24 HR Recall DD], Key Ingredients consumed by both Ref Child (6-24 Months) and Ref Woman (15-49Yrs) in last 24 Hours [All Countries]
Note: results are from Roster Table with multiple-choice responses
Code
Description
Freq
Percent
05
Root/Tuber- Cooking bananas
187
10.51
18
Vegetable- Island cabbage
187
10.51
03
Cereal- Corn
14
0.79
12
Root/Tuber- Manioc
136
7.64
08
Root/Tuber- Taro
136
7.64
01
Cereal- Rice
205
11.52
07
Root/Tuber- Potatoes
183
10.28
04
Other Cereals
13
0.73
02
Cereal- Wheat and Wheat Products
37
2.08
52
Animal Protein- Large Fish
27
1.52
17
Vegetable- Cabbage
84
4.72
53
Animal Protein- Small fish
102
5.73
26
Vegetable- Tomato
25
1.40
28
Vegetable- Slippery cabbage
101
5.67
31
Vegetable- Spring onion
26
1.46
54
Animal Protein- Sea food
7
0.39
20
Vegetable- Capsicum
6
0.34
22
Vegetable- Cucumber
13
0.73
25
Vegetable- Lettuce
2
0.11
10
Root/Tuber- White sweet potatoes (kumera/kumala)
81
4.55
19
Vegetable- Broccoli
1
0.06
21
Vegetable- Carrot
1
0.06
11
Root/Tuber- Orange sweet potatoes
21
1.18
65
Fruit- Coconut
48
2.70
09
Root/Tuber- Yam
7
0.39
77
Other Fruits
8
0.45
49
Animal Protein- Flesh meat
11
0.62
60
Fruit- Papaya/ Pawpaw
24
1.35
64
Fruit- Melon
2
0.11
34
Other Vegetables
5
0.28
59
Fruit- Mango
2
0.11
58
Other Animal Proteins
13
0.73
51
Animal Protein- Eggs
6
0.34
23
Vegetable- Eggplant
7
0.39
66
Fruit- Guava
1
0.06
50
Animal Protein- Organ meats
1
0.06
06
Root/Tuber- Plantains
11
0.62
67
Fruit- Pineapple
3
0.17
27
Vegetable- Onion
2
0.11
55
Animal Protein- Milk, cream
14
0.79
72
Fruit- Dessert bananas
2
0.11
35
Legume/Nut- Beans
2
0.11
30
Vegetable- Bok choy
5
0.28
48
Other Legumes and Nuts
1
0.06
83
Other foods- Peppercorns
4
0.22
32
Vegetable- Gourd
1
0.06
16
Other Roots and Tubers
4
0.22
63
Fruit- Oranges
1
0.06
Overall
1,780
100.00
Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved. ..
WEBMAIL
...
CONTACT US
Supported by:
MOOD TECHNOLOGIES